Lyford, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 755 competitive homes: the Lyford numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Lyford at a glance: 755 Lyford-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78569) holds 755 of Lyford's 755 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Lyford wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78569) holds 755 of Lyford's 755 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Willacy: 1.

Moving to Lyford

Local numbers for setting up a home in Lyford, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Lyford helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Lyford home, look at electricity along with gas service with Texas Gas Service. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Lyford came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Lyford electricity, in numbers and sources

Lyford homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

LyfordEstimate
Heat with electricity83.8%
Heat with utility gas7.8%
Bill $250 or more24.9%
Built 2010 or later5.7%
Renter households19.1%
Median year built1982

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Lyford meters and households

CountLyford
Residents, July 20252,210
Residents, 2020 base2,274
Households (ACS)550
Active home meters755
Inactive home meters247
De-energized home meters241
Active small-business meters182
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.37
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyWillacy

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Lyford postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Lyford plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Lyford ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeLyford homesAll ZIP homesLyford shareZIP householdsShare of Lyford landMeters per householdFlags
7856975583890%1,28399%0.65split

Lyford split ZIP codes: 78569.

Towns around Lyford

From LyfordTown (2,000+)Homes vs LyfordWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
4 miRaymondville3.8×AEP Texas Central1.112,868
11 miSanta Rosa1.5×AEP Texas Central1.321,144
12 miLa Villa0.6×AEP Texas Central0.77470
12 miCombes1.5×AEP Texas Central0.991,095
13 miPrimera1.8×AEP Texas Central0.901,325
14 miEdcouch1.7×AEP Texas Central1.211,297

Lyford businesses

182 Lyford-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Lyford plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Lyford questions

Can Lyford homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 755 Lyford homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.37 per household). Split: 78569. Confirm your address.

Why are some Lyford electric bills so high in winter?

83.8% of Lyford homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 7.8% with utility gas; 24.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Lyford?

78569: 755 Lyford-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.65 across the ZIP (838 home meters in all, 1,283 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Lyford?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 755 Lyford competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Lyford home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Lyford had 488 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Lyford

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Willacy. Nearby pages: Combes (12 mi) · Edcouch (14 mi) · La Villa (12 mi) · Primera (13 mi) · Raymondville (4 mi) · Santa Rosa (11 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.