Edcouch, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,297 home meters, 1,068 households, 1 ZIP code: Edcouch on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Edcouch at a glance: 1,297 Edcouch-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78538) holds 1,286 of Edcouch's 1,286 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Edcouch wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78538) holds 1,286 of Edcouch's 1,286 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Hidalgo: 1.

Moving to Edcouch

Local numbers for setting up a home in Edcouch, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Edcouch helpful move-in information.

Moving to Edcouch? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with Texas Gas Service each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Edcouch came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Edcouch electricity, in numbers and sources

Edcouch homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

EdcouchEstimate
Heat with electricity99.4%
Heat with utility gas0.0%
Bill $250 or more18.9%
Built 2010 or later12.3%
Renter households50.3%
Median year built1992

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Edcouch meters and households

CountEdcouch
Residents, July 20252,650
Residents, 2020 base2,780
Households (ACS)1,068
Active home meters1,297
Inactive home meters451
De-energized home meters306
Active small-business meters185
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.21
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyHidalgo

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Edcouch postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Edcouch plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Edcouch ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeEdcouch homesAll ZIP homesEdcouch shareZIP householdsShare of Edcouch landMeters per householdFlags
785381,2862,12860%3,556100%0.60split

Edcouch split ZIP codes: 78538.

Towns around Edcouch

From EdcouchTown (2,000+)Homes vs EdcouchWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miElsa3.7×AEP Texas Central2.404,756
2 miLa Villa0.4×AEP Texas Central0.77470
9 miSanta Rosa0.9×AEP Texas Central1.321,144
9 miWeslaco11.7×AEP Texas Central1.0715,166
10 miMercedes5.8×AEP Texas Central1.457,559
10 miDonna6.5×AEP Texas Central1.708,373

Edcouch businesses

185 Edcouch-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Edcouch plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Edcouch questions

Does this page cover Monte Alto?

Yes. Monte Alto has 716 meters under its own name; its homes mostly use Edcouch addresses. ZIP 78538: ratio 0.60, from 2,128 home meters in all and 3,556 households. Confirm your address.

Can Edcouch homes choose an electric provider?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,297 competitive Edcouch home meters, all on AEP Texas Central's system, against 1,068 households. Split: 78538. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Edcouch electric bills so high in winter?

99.4% of Edcouch homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±2) and 0.0% with utility gas; 18.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Edcouch?

78538: 1,286 Edcouch-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.60 across the ZIP (2,128 home meters in all, 3,556 households).

Who handles Edcouch power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,297 Edcouch competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Edcouch home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Edcouch had 757 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Edcouch

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Hidalgo. Nearby pages: Donna (10 mi) · Elsa (2 mi) · La Villa (2 mi) · Mercedes (10 mi) · Santa Rosa (9 mi) · Weslaco (9 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.