Santa Rosa, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,144 competitive homes: the Santa Rosa numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Santa Rosa at a glance: 1,144 Santa Rosa-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78593) holds 1,146 of Santa Rosa's 1,146 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Santa Rosa wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78593) holds 1,146 of Santa Rosa's 1,146 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Santa Rosa

Local numbers for setting up a home in Santa Rosa, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Santa Rosa helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Santa Rosa? Gas service with Texas Gas Service each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Santa Rosa came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Santa Rosa electricity, in numbers and sources

Santa Rosa homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Santa RosaEstimate
Heat with electricity94.3%
Heat with utility gas0.0%
Bill $250 or more42.8%
Built 2010 or later13.3%
Renter households49.2%
Median year built1991

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Santa Rosa meters and households

CountSanta Rosa
Residents, July 20252,355
Residents, 2020 base2,461
Households (ACS)865
Active home meters1,144
Inactive home meters42
De-energized home meters276
Active small-business meters134
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.32
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Santa Rosa postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Santa Rosa plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Santa Rosa ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeSanta Rosa homesAll ZIP homesSanta Rosa shareZIP householdsShare of Santa Rosa landMeters per householdFlags
785931,1461,146100%1,555100%0.74split

Santa Rosa split ZIP codes: 78593.

Towns around Santa Rosa

From Santa RosaTown (2,000+)Homes vs Santa RosaWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
5 miPrimera1.2×AEP Texas Central0.901,325
6 miCombes1.0×AEP Texas Central0.991,095
7 miLa Villa0.4×AEP Texas Central0.77470
7 miLa Feria4.3×AEP Texas Central1.884,945
9 miMercedes6.6×AEP Texas Central1.457,559
9 miEdcouch1.1×AEP Texas Central1.211,297

Santa Rosa businesses

134 Santa Rosa-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Santa Rosa plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Santa Rosa questions

Is electricity deregulated in Santa Rosa?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,144 competitive Santa Rosa home meters, all on AEP Texas Central's system, against 865 households. Split: 78593. An address lookup settles it.

Do Santa Rosa homes heat with electricity?

94.3% of Santa Rosa homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 0.0% with utility gas; 42.8% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Santa Rosa?

78593 (1,146 Santa Rosa homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.74 meters per household, 1,146 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Santa Rosa?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,144 Santa Rosa competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Santa Rosa home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Santa Rosa had 318 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Santa Rosa

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Combes (6 mi) · Edcouch (9 mi) · La Feria (7 mi) · La Villa (7 mi) · Mercedes (9 mi) · Primera (5 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.