Primera, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,325 home meters, 1,471 households, 2 ZIP codes: Primera on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Primera at a glance: 1,325 Primera-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78552) holds 1,070 of Primera's 1,313 placed homes (81%); those addresses need a lookup.

Primera wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78552) holds 1,070 of Primera's 1,313 placed homes (81%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Primera

Local numbers for setting up a home in Primera, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Primera helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Primera home, look at electricity along with gas service with Texas Gas Service. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Primera came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Primera electricity, in numbers and sources

Primera homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

PrimeraEstimate
Heat with electricity90.8%
Heat with utility gas3.7%
Bill $250 or more29.4%
Built 2010 or later32.5%
Renter households24.5%
Median year built2003

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Primera meters and households

CountPrimera
Residents, July 20255,478
Residents, 2020 base5,255
Households (ACS)1,471
Active home meters1,325
Inactive home meters258
De-energized home meters205
Active small-business meters96
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household0.9
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Primera postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Primera plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Primera ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codePrimera homesAll ZIP homesPrimera shareZIP householdsShare of Primera landMeters per householdFlags
785521,07010,26510%13,567100%0.76split
7855024320,9411%19,7330%1.06none

Primera split ZIP codes: 78552.

Towns around Primera

From PrimeraTown (2,000+)Homes vs PrimeraWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miCombes0.8×AEP Texas Central0.991,095
4 miHarlingen22.0×AEP Texas Central1.1229,141
5 miSanta Rosa0.9×AEP Texas Central1.321,144
7 miLa Feria3.7×AEP Texas Central1.884,945
9 miSan Benito9.3×AEP Texas Central1.4712,290
11 miRio Hondo0.9×AEP Texas Central1.571,165

Primera businesses

96 Primera-addressed business meters; 11 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Primera plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Primera questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Primera?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,325 competitive Primera home meters, all on AEP Texas Central's system, against 1,471 households. Split: 78552. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Primera electric bills so high in winter?

90.8% of Primera homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±2) and 3.7% with utility gas; 29.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Primera?

78552 (1,070 Primera homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.76 meters per household, 10,265 home meters in all.

Who handles Primera power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,325 Primera competitive homes.

Moving to Primera: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Primera had 463 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Primera home has a Harlingen address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Harlingen is the postal name on 82% of the 10,265-meter 78552 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Primera

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Combes (2 mi) · Harlingen (4 mi) · La Feria (7 mi) · Rio Hondo (11 mi) · San Benito (9 mi) · Santa Rosa (5 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.