Rio Hondo, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Rio Hondo, pop. 2,332, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 1,165 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Rio Hondo at a glance: 1,165 Rio Hondo-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78583) holds 1,162 of Rio Hondo's 1,162 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Rio Hondo wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78583) holds 1,162 of Rio Hondo's 1,162 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Rio Hondo

Local numbers for setting up a home in Rio Hondo, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Rio Hondo helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Rio Hondo home, look at electricity along with gas service with Texas Gas Service. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Rio Hondo came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Rio Hondo

Typical weather near Rio Hondo, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Harlingen Rio Grande Airport, about 5 miles from the city center (station elevation 34 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 50°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 659 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 190. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Harlingen Rio Grande Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan72501.159190
Feb76540.7102105
Mar81591.320140
Apr87651.53327
May91712.55020
Jun95752.35940
Jul96751.86430
Aug97751.96590
Sep92735.35210
Oct88662.73645
Nov79571.816262
Dec73521.282162

Historical weather records for Cameron County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 12°F (1899) and a record high of 108°F (1915), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Cameron County. These are historical county extremes, not Rio Hondo's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Rio Hondo, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012904; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Rio Hondo electricity, in numbers and sources

Rio Hondo homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Rio HondoEstimate
Heat with electricity95.7%
Heat with utility gas3.6%
Bill $250 or more17.1%
Built 2010 or later6.5%
Renter households41.8%
Median year built1986

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Rio Hondo meters and households

CountRio Hondo
Residents, July 20252,332
Residents, 2020 base2,036
Households (ACS)744
Active home meters1,165
Inactive home meters292
De-energized home meters210
Active small-business meters177
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.57
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Rio Hondo postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Rio Hondo plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Rio Hondo ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeRio Hondo homesAll ZIP homesRio Hondo shareZIP householdsShare of Rio Hondo landMeters per householdFlags
785831,1621,29690%1,95270%0.66split
78550020,9410%19,73330%1.06none

Rio Hondo split ZIP codes: 78583.

Towns around Rio Hondo

From Rio HondoTown (2,000+)Homes vs Rio HondoWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
8 miHarlingen25.0×AEP Texas Central1.1229,141
8 miSan Benito10.5×AEP Texas Central1.4712,290
9 miCombes0.9×AEP Texas Central0.991,095
11 miPrimera1.1×AEP Texas Central0.901,325
13 miLos Fresnos4.5×AEP Texas Central2.225,254
14 miRancho Viejo1.3×AEP Texas Central1.341,467

Rio Hondo businesses

177 Rio Hondo-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Rio Hondo plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Rio Hondo questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Rio Hondo?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,165 Rio Hondo homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.57 per household). Split: 78583. Confirm your address.

Why are some Rio Hondo electric bills so high in winter?

95.7% of Rio Hondo homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±5) and 3.6% with utility gas; 17.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Rio Hondo electricity customers have?

78583: 1,162 Rio Hondo-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.66 across the ZIP (1,296 home meters in all, 1,952 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Rio Hondo?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,165 Rio Hondo competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Rio Hondo home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Rio Hondo had 502 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Rio Hondo home has a Harlingen address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Harlingen is the postal name on 99% of the 20,941-meter 78550 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Rio Hondo

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Combes (9 mi) · Harlingen (8 mi) · Los Fresnos (13 mi) · Primera (11 mi) · Rancho Viejo (14 mi) · San Benito (8 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.