Rancho Viejo, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Rancho Viejo, pop. 2,851, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 1,467 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Rancho Viejo at a glance: 1,467 Rancho Viejo-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78575) holds 1,468 of Rancho Viejo's 1,468 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Rancho Viejo wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78575) holds 1,468 of Rancho Viejo's 1,468 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Rancho Viejo

Local numbers for setting up a home in Rancho Viejo, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Rancho Viejo helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Rancho Viejo? Trash pickup and gas service with Texas Gas Service each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Rancho Viejo came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Rancho Viejo

Typical weather near Rancho Viejo, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Brownsville, about 12 miles from the city center (station elevation 23 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 53°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 683 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 143. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Brownsville (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan73531.176143
Feb76571.011976
Mar81621.522529
Apr86681.53565
May90742.25270
Jun94772.96180
Jul95782.06640
Aug96782.26830
Sep92755.75540
Oct87693.84065
Nov80611.821043
Dec74551.2106123

Historical weather records for Cameron County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 12°F (1899) and a record high of 108°F (1915), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Cameron County. These are historical county extremes, not Rancho Viejo's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Rancho Viejo, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012919; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Rancho Viejo electricity, in numbers and sources

Rancho Viejo homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Rancho ViejoEstimate
Heat with electricity95.7%
Heat with utility gas2.6%
Bill $250 or more59.4%
Built 2010 or later5.4%
Renter households34.3%
Median year built1984

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Rancho Viejo meters and households

CountRancho Viejo
Residents, July 20252,851
Residents, 2020 base2,832
Households (ACS)1,096
Active home meters1,467
Inactive home meters1
De-energized home meters42
Active small-business meters113
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.34
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Rancho Viejo postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Rancho Viejo plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Rancho Viejo ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeRancho Viejo homesAll ZIP homesRancho Viejo shareZIP householdsShare of Rancho Viejo landMeters per householdFlags
785751,4682,66555%1,620100%1.65split, city utility 32%

Rancho Viejo split ZIP codes: 78575.

Towns around Rancho Viejo

From Rancho ViejoTown (2,000+)Homes vs Rancho ViejoWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
5 miLos Fresnos3.6×AEP Texas Central2.225,254
6 miBrownsville6.8×AEP Texas Central0.179,974
8 miSan Benito8.4×AEP Texas Central1.4712,290
14 miRio Hondo0.8×AEP Texas Central1.571,165
14 miHarlingen19.9×AEP Texas Central1.1229,141
15 miPort Isabel2.4×AEP Texas Central1.683,465

Rancho Viejo businesses

113 Rancho Viejo-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Rancho Viejo plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Rancho Viejo questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Rancho Viejo?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,467 Rancho Viejo homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.34 per household). Split: 78575. Confirm your address.

Do Rancho Viejo homes heat with electricity?

95.7% of Rancho Viejo homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±3) and 2.6% with utility gas; 59.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Rancho Viejo electricity customers have?

78575 (1,468 Rancho Viejo homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.65 meters per household, 2,665 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Rancho Viejo?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,467 Rancho Viejo competitive homes.

Moving to Rancho Viejo: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Rancho Viejo had 43 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Rancho Viejo

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Harlingen (14 mi) · Laguna Vista (17 mi) · Los Fresnos (5 mi) · Port Isabel (15 mi) · Rio Hondo (14 mi) · San Benito (8 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.