Laguna Vista, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

2,219 home meters, 1,612 households, 1 ZIP code: Laguna Vista on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Laguna Vista at a glance: 2,219 Laguna Vista-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78578) holds 2,219 of Laguna Vista's 2,219 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Laguna Vista wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78578) holds 2,219 of Laguna Vista's 2,219 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Laguna Vista

Local numbers for setting up a home in Laguna Vista, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Laguna Vista helpful move-in information.

A move to Laguna Vista comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Texas Gas Service. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Laguna Vista came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Laguna Vista

Typical weather near Laguna Vista, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Port Isabel, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 17 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 92°F; January has the coolest average low, 52°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 606 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 184. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Port Isabel (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan69521.538184
Feb72561.27899
Mar76611.715245
Apr81671.627710
May86732.44470
Jun90763.15460
Jul91772.35890
Aug92771.96060
Sep89746.24860
Oct85693.93784
Nov78611.817249
Dec71541.469160

Historical weather records for Cameron County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 12°F (1899) and a record high of 108°F (1915), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Cameron County. These are historical county extremes, not Laguna Vista's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Laguna Vista, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417179; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Laguna Vista electricity, in numbers and sources

Laguna Vista homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Laguna VistaEstimate
Heat with electricity95.7%
Heat with utility gas3.5%
Bill $250 or more15.7%
Built 2010 or later8.4%
Renter households15.6%
Median year built2001

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Laguna Vista meters and households

CountLaguna Vista
Residents, July 20253,780
Residents, 2020 base3,526
Households (ACS)1,612
Active home meters2,219
Inactive home meters76
De-energized home meters138
Active small-business meters152
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.38
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Laguna Vista postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Laguna Vista plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Laguna Vista ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeLaguna Vista homesAll ZIP homesLaguna Vista shareZIP householdsShare of Laguna Vista landMeters per householdFlags
785782,2196,06237%4,379100%1.38split, city utility 32%

Laguna Vista split ZIP codes: 78578.

Towns around Laguna Vista

From Laguna VistaTown (2,000+)Homes vs Laguna VistaWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miPort Isabel1.6×AEP Texas Central1.683,465
8 miSouth Padre Island3.4×AEP Texas Central4.757,591
12 miLos Fresnos2.4×AEP Texas Central2.225,254
14 miBrownsville4.5×AEP Texas Central0.179,974
17 miRancho Viejo0.7×AEP Texas Central1.341,467
20 miRio Hondo0.5×AEP Texas Central1.571,165

Laguna Vista businesses

152 Laguna Vista-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Laguna Vista plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Laguna Vista questions

Is electricity deregulated in Laguna Vista?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 2,219 Laguna Vista homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.38 per household). Split: 78578. Confirm your address.

Why are some Laguna Vista electric bills so high in winter?

95.7% of Laguna Vista homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±0) and 3.5% with utility gas; 15.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Laguna Vista electricity customers have?

78578 (2,219 Laguna Vista homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.38 meters per household, 6,062 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Laguna Vista?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,219 Laguna Vista competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Laguna Vista home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Laguna Vista had 214 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Laguna Vista home has a Port Isabel address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Port Isabel is the postal name on 57% of the 6,062-meter 78578 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Laguna Vista

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Los Fresnos (12 mi) · Port Isabel (3 mi) · Rancho Viejo (17 mi) · Rio Hondo (20 mi) · San Benito (22 mi) · South Padre Island (8 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.