South Padre Island, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 7,591 competitive homes

7,591 home meters, 1,598 households, 1 ZIP code: South Padre Island on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

South Padre Island at a glance: 7,591 South Padre Island-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). South Padre Island's 7,588 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

South Padre Island wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

South Padre Island's 7,588 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to South Padre Island

Local numbers for setting up a home in South Padre Island, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on South Padre Island helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in South Padre Island? Water each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in South Padre Island came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in South Padre Island

Typical weather near South Padre Island, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Port Isabel, about 9 miles from the city center (station elevation 17 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 92°F; January has the coolest average low, 52°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 606 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 184. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Port Isabel (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan69521.538184
Feb72561.27899
Mar76611.715245
Apr81671.627710
May86732.44470
Jun90763.15460
Jul91772.35890
Aug92771.96060
Sep89746.24860
Oct85693.93784
Nov78611.817249
Dec71541.469160

Historical weather records for Cameron County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 12°F (1899) and a record high of 108°F (1915), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Cameron County. These are historical county extremes, not South Padre Island's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not South Padre Island, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417179; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

South Padre Island electricity, in numbers and sources

South Padre Island homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

South Padre IslandEstimate
Heat with electricity97.5%
Heat with utility gas2.5%
Bill $250 or more18.6%
Built 2010 or later7.2%
Renter households30.2%
Median year built1984

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

South Padre Island meters and households

CountSouth Padre Island
Residents, July 20252,086
Residents, 2020 base2,077
Households (ACS)1,598
Active home meters7,591
Inactive home meters324
De-energized home meters220
Active small-business meters1,215
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household4.75
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (South Padre Island postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

South Padre Island plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

South Padre Island ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeSouth Padre Island homesAll ZIP homesSouth Padre Island shareZIP householdsShare of South Padre Island landMeters per householdFlags
785977,5887,588100%1,642100%4.62none

South Padre Island split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around South Padre Island

From South Padre IslandTown (2,000+)Homes vs South Padre IslandWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
8 miLaguna Vista0.3×AEP Texas Central1.382,219
9 miPort Isabel0.5×AEP Texas Central1.683,465
20 miLos Fresnos0.7×AEP Texas Central2.225,254
21 miBrownsville1.3×AEP Texas Central0.179,974
25 miRancho Viejo0.2×AEP Texas Central1.341,467
27 miRio Hondo0.2×AEP Texas Central1.571,165

South Padre Island businesses

1,215 South Padre Island-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare South Padre Island plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

South Padre Island questions

Can South Padre Island homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 7,591 South Padre Island homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (4.75 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some South Padre Island electric bills so high in winter?

97.5% of South Padre Island homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±6) and 2.5% with utility gas; 18.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of South Padre Island?

78597: 7,588 South Padre Island-addressed competitive homes; ratio 4.62 across the ZIP (7,588 home meters in all, 1,642 households).

Who handles South Padre Island power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 7,591 South Padre Island competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new South Padre Island home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. South Padre Island had 544 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near South Padre Island

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Laguna Vista (8 mi) · Los Fresnos (20 mi) · Port Isabel (9 mi) · Rancho Viejo (25 mi) · Rio Hondo (27 mi) · San Benito (29 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.