Port Isabel, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 3,465 competitive homes: the Port Isabel numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Port Isabel at a glance: 3,465 Port Isabel-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78578) holds 3,465 of Port Isabel's 3,465 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Port Isabel wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78578) holds 3,465 of Port Isabel's 3,465 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Port Isabel

Local numbers for setting up a home in Port Isabel, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Port Isabel helpful move-in information.

A move to Port Isabel comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Texas Gas Service. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Port Isabel came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Port Isabel

Typical weather near Port Isabel, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Port Isabel, about 4 miles from the city center (station elevation 17 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 92°F; January has the coolest average low, 52°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 606 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 184. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Port Isabel (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan69521.538184
Feb72561.27899
Mar76611.715245
Apr81671.627710
May86732.44470
Jun90763.15460
Jul91772.35890
Aug92771.96060
Sep89746.24860
Oct85693.93784
Nov78611.817249
Dec71541.469160

Historical weather records for Cameron County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 12°F (1899) and a record high of 108°F (1915), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Cameron County. These are historical county extremes, not Port Isabel's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Port Isabel, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417179; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Port Isabel electricity, in numbers and sources

Port Isabel homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Port IsabelEstimate
Heat with electricity89.4%
Heat with utility gas3.7%
Bill $250 or more9.0%
Built 2010 or later8.6%
Renter households40.0%
Median year built1982

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Port Isabel meters and households

CountPort Isabel
Residents, July 20255,302
Residents, 2020 base5,034
Households (ACS)2,067
Active home meters3,465
Inactive home meters375
De-energized home meters398
Active small-business meters800
Active large-business meters3
Home meters per household1.68
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Port Isabel postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Port Isabel plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Port Isabel ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codePort Isabel homesAll ZIP homesPort Isabel shareZIP householdsShare of Port Isabel landMeters per householdFlags
785783,4656,06257%4,379100%1.38split, city utility 32%

Port Isabel split ZIP codes: 78578.

Towns around Port Isabel

From Port IsabelTown (2,000+)Homes vs Port IsabelWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miLaguna Vista0.6×AEP Texas Central1.382,219
9 miSouth Padre Island2.2×AEP Texas Central4.757,591
11 miLos Fresnos1.5×AEP Texas Central2.225,254
12 miBrownsville2.9×AEP Texas Central0.179,974
15 miRancho Viejo0.4×AEP Texas Central1.341,467
20 miRio Hondo0.3×AEP Texas Central1.571,165

Port Isabel businesses

803 Port Isabel-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Port Isabel plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Port Isabel questions

Is electricity deregulated in Port Isabel?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 3,465 Port Isabel homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.68 per household). Split: 78578. Confirm your address.

Do Port Isabel homes heat with electricity?

89.4% of Port Isabel homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 3.7% with utility gas; 9.0% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Port Isabel electricity customers have?

78578: 3,465 Port Isabel-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.38 across the ZIP (6,062 home meters in all, 4,379 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Port Isabel?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 3,465 Port Isabel competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Port Isabel home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Port Isabel had 773 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Port Isabel

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Laguna Vista (3 mi) · Los Fresnos (11 mi) · Rancho Viejo (15 mi) · Rio Hondo (20 mi) · San Benito (21 mi) · South Padre Island (9 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.