Combes, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,095 competitive homes: the Combes numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Combes at a glance: 1,095 Combes-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78552) holds 40 of Combes's 1,095 placed homes (4%); those addresses need a lookup.

Combes wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78552) holds 40 of Combes's 1,095 placed homes (4%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Cameron: 1.

Moving to Combes

Local numbers for setting up a home in Combes, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Combes helpful move-in information.

A move to Combes comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Texas Gas Service. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Combes came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Combes electricity, in numbers and sources

Combes homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CombesEstimate
Heat with electricity97.6%
Heat with utility gas1.4%
Bill $250 or more27.8%
Built 2010 or later17.0%
Renter households11.3%
Median year built1999

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Combes meters and households

CountCombes
Residents, July 20253,255
Residents, 2020 base3,143
Households (ACS)1,111
Active home meters1,095
Inactive home meters329
De-energized home meters206
Active small-business meters152
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household0.99
ZIP codes listed3
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCameron

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Combes postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Combes plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Combes ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCombes homesAll ZIP homesCombes shareZIP householdsShare of Combes landMeters per householdFlags
785351,0481,06399%20413%5.21none
785524010,2650%13,56743%0.76split
78550720,9410%19,73344%1.06none

Combes split ZIP codes: 78552.

Towns around Combes

From CombesTown (2,000+)Homes vs CombesWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miPrimera1.2×AEP Texas Central0.901,325
4 miHarlingen26.6×AEP Texas Central1.1229,141
6 miSanta Rosa1.0×AEP Texas Central1.321,144
9 miLa Feria4.5×AEP Texas Central1.884,945
9 miRio Hondo1.1×AEP Texas Central1.571,165
10 miSan Benito11.2×AEP Texas Central1.4712,290

Combes businesses

152 Combes-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Combes plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Combes questions

Is electricity deregulated in Combes?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,095 competitive Combes home meters, all on AEP Texas Central's system, against 1,111 households. Split: 78552. An address lookup settles it.

Do Combes homes heat with electricity?

97.6% of Combes homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±4) and 1.4% with utility gas; 27.8% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Combes?

78535: 1,048 Combes-addressed competitive homes; ratio 5.21 across the ZIP (1,063 home meters in all, 204 households).

Who handles Combes power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,095 Combes competitive homes.

Moving to Combes: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Combes had 535 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Combes home has a Harlingen address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Harlingen is the postal name on 99% of the 20,941-meter 78550 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Combes

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Cameron. Nearby pages: Harlingen (4 mi) · La Feria (9 mi) · Primera (2 mi) · Rio Hondo (9 mi) · San Benito (10 mi) · Santa Rosa (6 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.