La Villa, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 470 competitive homes: the La Villa numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

La Villa at a glance: 470 La Villa-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78562) holds 469 of La Villa's 469 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

La Villa wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78562) holds 469 of La Villa's 469 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Hidalgo: 1.

Moving to La Villa

Local numbers for setting up a home in La Villa, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on La Villa helpful move-in information.

A move to La Villa comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Texas Gas Service. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in La Villa came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

La Villa electricity, in numbers and sources

La Villa homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

La VillaEstimate
Heat with electricity97.5%
Heat with utility gas2.5%
Bill $250 or more30.4%
Built 2010 or later9.8%
Renter households16.0%
Median year built1992

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

La Villa meters and households

CountLa Villa
Residents, July 20253,257
Residents, 2020 base2,803
Households (ACS)611
Active home meters470
Inactive home meters196
De-energized home meters189
Active small-business meters105
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household0.77
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyHidalgo

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (La Villa postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

La Villa plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

La Villa ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeLa Villa homesAll ZIP homesLa Villa shareZIP householdsShare of La Villa landMeters per householdFlags
78562469469100%712100%0.66split

La Villa split ZIP codes: 78562.

Towns around La Villa

From La VillaTown (2,000+)Homes vs La VillaWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miEdcouch2.8×AEP Texas Central1.211,297
4 miElsa10.1×AEP Texas Central2.404,756
7 miSanta Rosa2.4×AEP Texas Central1.321,144
10 miMercedes16.1×AEP Texas Central1.457,559
10 miWeslaco32.3×AEP Texas Central1.0715,166
12 miLa Feria10.5×AEP Texas Central1.884,945

La Villa businesses

106 La Villa-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare La Villa plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

La Villa questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in La Villa?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 470 La Villa homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (0.77 per household). Split: 78562. Confirm your address.

Why are some La Villa electric bills so high in winter?

97.5% of La Villa homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±26) and 2.5% with utility gas; 30.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of La Villa?

78562: 469 La Villa-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.66 across the ZIP (469 home meters in all, 712 households).

Who handles La Villa power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 470 La Villa competitive homes.

Moving to La Villa: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. La Villa had 385 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near La Villa

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Hidalgo. Nearby pages: Edcouch (2 mi) · Elsa (4 mi) · La Feria (12 mi) · Mercedes (10 mi) · Santa Rosa (7 mi) · Weslaco (10 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.