Big Lake, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,533 home meters, 850 households, 1 ZIP code: Big Lake on AEP Texas North's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Big Lake at a glance: 1,533 Big Lake-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 1,368 on AEP Texas North; 165 on Oncor. 1 split ZIP code (76932) holds 1,533 of Big Lake's 1,533 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Big Lake wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North · Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76932) holds 1,533 of Big Lake's 1,533 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Reagan: 2.

Moving to Big Lake

Local numbers for setting up a home in Big Lake, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Big Lake helpful move-in information.

A move to Big Lake comes with a short list of start-service calls: trash pickup. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Big Lake came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Big Lake

Typical weather near Big Lake, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Big Lake 2, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 2,734 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 33°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 549 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 562. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Big Lake 2 (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60331.01562
Feb65370.84395
Mar73451.036229
Apr82521.512072
May88611.829713
Jun93692.14700
Jul94712.15490
Aug95701.85440
Sep89632.33339
Oct80541.613475
Nov69421.416296
Dec61350.91522

Historical weather records for Reagan County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -9°F (1985) and a record high of 115°F (1994), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Reagan County. These are historical county extremes, not Big Lake's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Big Lake, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00410779; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Big Lake electricity, in numbers and sources

Big Lake homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Big LakeEstimate
Heat with electricity59.5%
Heat with utility gas39.5%
Bill $250 or more40.7%
Built 2010 or later8.2%
Renter households24.7%
Median year built1983

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Big Lake meters and households

CountBig Lake
Residents, July 20252,783
Residents, 2020 base3,010
Households (ACS)850
Active home meters1,533
Inactive home meters438
De-energized home meters266
Active small-business meters3,185
Active large-business meters39
Home meters per household1.8
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyReagan

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Big Lake postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Big Lake plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Big Lake ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeBig Lake homesAll ZIP homesBig Lake shareZIP householdsShare of Big Lake landMeters per householdFlags
769321,5331,60396%1,03399%1.55split, 2 wires firms

Big Lake split ZIP codes: 76932.

Big Lake businesses

3,224 Big Lake-addressed business meters; 43 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Big Lake plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Big Lake questions

Is electricity deregulated in Big Lake?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,533 Big Lake homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.8 per household). Split: 76932. Confirm your address.

Do Big Lake homes heat with electricity?

59.5% of Big Lake homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±7) and 39.5% with utility gas; 40.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Big Lake electricity customers have?

76932 (1,533 Big Lake homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.55 meters per household, 1,603 home meters in all.

Who handles Big Lake power outages?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): AEP Texas North (1,368 homes); Oncor (165 homes).

How do I set up power at a new Big Lake home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Big Lake had 704 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Big Lake

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Oncor · Reagan. Nearby pages: Crane (55 mi) · Midland (69 mi) · Ozona (37 mi) · San Angelo (62 mi) · Sonora (65 mi) · Stanton (68 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.