Crane, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,739 competitive homes: the Crane numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Crane at a glance: 1,739 Crane-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (79731) holds 1,738 of Crane's 1,738 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Crane wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (79731) holds 1,738 of Crane's 1,738 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Moving to Crane

Local numbers for setting up a home in Crane, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Crane helpful move-in information.

A move to Crane comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Texas Gas Service. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Crane came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Crane

Typical weather near Crane, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Crane, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 2,554 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 32°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 595 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 586. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Crane (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60320.70586
Feb65350.54421
Mar73450.539226
Apr82530.713568
May89631.334713
Jun95711.25320
Jul95731.05950
Aug95731.45860
Sep88641.73448
Oct80551.614368
Nov69430.820299
Dec60330.61569

Historical weather records for Crane County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -6°F (1985) and a record high of 115°F (1994), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Crane County. These are historical county extremes, not Crane's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Crane, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00412082; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Crane electricity, in numbers and sources

Crane homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CraneEstimate
Heat with electricity74.4%
Heat with utility gas22.1%
Bill $250 or more20.6%
Built 2010 or later11.0%
Renter households22.8%
Median year built1972

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Crane meters and households

CountCrane
Residents, July 20253,303
Residents, 2020 base3,475
Households (ACS)1,009
Active home meters1,739
Inactive home meters178
De-energized home meters245
Active small-business meters1,009
Active large-business meters17
Home meters per household1.72
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyCrane

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Crane postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Crane plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Crane ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCrane homesAll ZIP homesCrane shareZIP householdsShare of Crane landMeters per householdFlags
797311,7381,74799%1,533100%1.14split, 2 wires firms

Crane split ZIP codes: 79731.

Crane businesses

1,026 Crane-addressed business meters; 24 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Crane plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Crane questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Crane?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,739 Crane homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.72 per household). Split: 79731. Confirm your address.

Do Crane homes heat with electricity?

74.4% of Crane homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±10) and 22.1% with utility gas; 20.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Crane electricity customers have?

79731 (1,738 Crane homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.14 meters per household, 1,747 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Crane?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,739 Crane competitive homes.

Moving to Crane: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Crane had 423 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Crane

Wires and county: Oncor · Crane. Nearby pages: Big Lake (55 mi) · Fort Stockton (47 mi) · Kermit (54 mi) · Midland (46 mi) · Monahans (47 mi) · Odessa (34 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.