Stanton, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,288 competitive homes

Stanton, pop. 2,694, buys power over Oncor's lines; 2,288 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Stanton at a glance: 2,288 Stanton-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Stanton's 2,283 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Stanton wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Stanton's 2,283 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Martin: 1.

Moving to Stanton

Local numbers for setting up a home in Stanton, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Stanton helpful move-in information.

A move to Stanton comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Stanton came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Stanton

Typical weather near Stanton, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Midland 4 ENE, about 16 miles from the city center (station elevation 2,776 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 31°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 543 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 600. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Midland 4 ENE (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60310.80600
Feb65350.53420
Mar74420.826245
Apr82500.910577
May89601.730211
Jun95671.64820
Jul95701.55430
Aug94691.65130
Sep88621.93067
Oct81521.211481
Nov68400.99342
Dec61320.50578

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Stanton, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00415891.

Stanton electricity, in numbers and sources

Stanton homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

StantonEstimate
Heat with electricity57.8%
Heat with utility gas42.2%
Bill $250 or more52.9%
Built 2010 or later12.7%
Renter households21.6%
Median year built1967

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Stanton meters and households

CountStanton
Residents, July 20252,694
Residents, 2020 base2,652
Households (ACS)939
Active home meters2,288
Inactive home meters161
De-energized home meters491
Active small-business meters2,506
Active large-business meters46
Home meters per household2.44
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyMartin

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Stanton postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Stanton plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Stanton ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeStanton homesAll ZIP homesStanton shareZIP householdsShare of Stanton landMeters per householdFlags
797822,2832,34597%1,537100%1.53none

Stanton split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Stanton

From StantonTown (2,000+)Homes vs StantonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
19 miBig Spring5.3×Oncor1.3412,114
20 miMidland34.2×Oncor1.4778,308

Stanton businesses

2,552 Stanton-addressed business meters; 46 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Stanton plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Stanton questions

Is electricity deregulated in Stanton?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,288 Stanton homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.44 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Stanton electric bills so high in winter?

57.8% of Stanton homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 42.2% with utility gas; 52.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Stanton?

79782 (2,283 Stanton homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.53 meters per household, 2,345 home meters in all.

Who handles Stanton power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,288 Stanton competitive homes.

Moving to Stanton: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Stanton had 652 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Stanton

Wires and county: Oncor · Martin. Nearby pages: Andrews (46 mi) · Big Spring (19 mi) · Colorado City (58 mi) · Lamesa (43 mi) · Midland (20 mi) · Odessa (37 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.