Sonora, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 1,540 competitive homes

AEP Texas North wires and 1,540 competitive homes: the Sonora numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Sonora at a glance: 1,540 Sonora-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Sonora's 1,540 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Sonora wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Sonora's 1,540 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Sutton: 2.

Moving to Sonora

Local numbers for setting up a home in Sonora, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Sonora helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Sonora home, look at electricity along with your other utilities. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Sonora came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Sonora

Typical weather near Sonora, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Sonora, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 2,138 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 31°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 575 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 593. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Sonora (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan61311.01593
Feb66351.23409
Mar73431.627239
Apr81511.711080
May88622.43108
Jun94692.64930
Jul96722.35750
Aug96712.65640
Sep89643.23475
Oct81522.212476
Nov70411.213302
Dec62320.71553

Historical weather records for Sutton County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1951) and a record high of 109°F (2016), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Sutton County. These are historical county extremes, not Sonora's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Sonora, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00418449; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Sonora electricity, in numbers and sources

Sonora homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

SonoraEstimate
Heat with electricity59.8%
Heat with utility gas39.6%
Bill $250 or more42.6%
Built 2010 or later4.1%
Renter households28.8%
Median year built1971

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Sonora meters and households

CountSonora
Residents, July 20252,373
Residents, 2020 base2,498
Households (ACS)1,006
Active home meters1,540
Inactive home meters321
De-energized home meters525
Active small-business meters639
Active large-business meters3
Home meters per household1.53
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountySutton

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Sonora postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Sonora plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Sonora ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeSonora homesAll ZIP homesSonora shareZIP householdsShare of Sonora landMeters per householdFlags
769501,5401,540100%1,279100%1.20none

Sonora split ZIP codes: none.

Sonora businesses

642 Sonora-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Sonora plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Sonora questions

Can Sonora homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,540 Sonora homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.53 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Sonora electric bills so high in winter?

59.8% of Sonora homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 39.6% with utility gas; 42.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Sonora?

76950 (1,540 Sonora homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.20 meters per household, 1,540 home meters in all.

Who handles Sonora power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,540 Sonora competitive homes.

Moving to Sonora: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Sonora had 846 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Sonora

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Sutton. Nearby pages: Big Lake (65 mi) · Del Rio (84 mi) · Eden (65 mi) · Junction (52 mi) · Ozona (35 mi) · San Angelo (61 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.