Junction, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas North wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,258 competitive homes: the Junction numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Junction at a glance: 1,258 Junction-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76849) holds 1,257 of Junction's 1,257 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Junction wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

1 split ZIP code (76849) holds 1,257 of Junction's 1,257 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Kimble: 2.

Moving to Junction

Local numbers for setting up a home in Junction, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Junction helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Junction home, look at electricity along with your other utilities. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Junction came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Junction

Typical weather near Junction, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Junction Kimble County Airport, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 1,749 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 34°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 572 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 535. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Junction Kimble County Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan62340.92535
Feb66381.18363
Mar73462.041216
Apr81531.812768
May87633.23129
Jun93702.84830
Jul95721.55720
Aug96712.05640
Sep89642.43513
Oct81542.213971
Nov70431.519284
Dec63341.02511

Historical weather records for Kimble County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -11°F (1929) and a record high of 112°F (2011), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Kimble County. These are historical county extremes, not Junction's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Junction, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013973; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Junction electricity, in numbers and sources

Junction homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

JunctionEstimate
Heat with electricity73.2%
Heat with utility gas24.3%
Bill $250 or more25.4%
Built 2010 or later4.0%
Renter households31.3%
Median year built1970

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Junction meters and households

CountJunction
Residents, July 20252,513
Residents, 2020 base2,439
Households (ACS)1,095
Active home meters1,258
Inactive home meters206
De-energized home meters382
Active small-business meters439
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.15
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyKimble

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Junction postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Junction plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Junction ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeJunction homesAll ZIP homesJunction shareZIP householdsShare of Junction landMeters per householdFlags
768491,2571,257100%1,661100%0.76split

Junction split ZIP codes: 76849.

Junction businesses

439 Junction-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Junction plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Junction questions

Can Junction homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,258 Junction homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.15 per household). Split: 76849. Confirm your address.

Why are some Junction electric bills so high in winter?

73.2% of Junction homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±7) and 24.3% with utility gas; 25.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Junction electricity customers have?

76849: 1,257 Junction-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.76 across the ZIP (1,257 home meters in all, 1,661 households).

Who handles Junction power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,258 Junction competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Junction home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Junction had 588 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Junction

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Kimble. Nearby pages: Ballinger (87 mi) · Eden (50 mi) · Ozona (87 mi) · San Angelo (77 mi) · Sonora (52 mi) · Uvalde (88 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.