Ozona, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 1,536 competitive homes

1,536 home meters, 1,050 households, 1 ZIP code: Ozona on AEP Texas North's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Ozona at a glance: 1,536 Ozona-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Ozona's 1,536 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Ozona wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Ozona's 1,536 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Crockett: 2.

Moving to Ozona

Local numbers for setting up a home in Ozona, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Ozona helpful move-in information.

Moving to Ozona? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Your other utilities each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Ozona came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Ozona electricity, in numbers and sources

Ozona homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

OzonaEstimate
Heat with electricity39.9%
Heat with utility gas60.1%
Bill $250 or more29.8%
Built 2010 or later22.7%
Renter households23.4%
Median year built1977

ACS 2020-2024, the census-designated place (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Ozona meters and households

CountOzona
Residents (ACS)2,405
Households (ACS)1,050
Active home meters1,536
Inactive home meters461
De-energized home meters476
Active small-business meters761
Active large-business meters3
Home meters per household1.46
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyCrockett

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Ozona postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Ozona plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Ozona ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeOzona homesAll ZIP homesOzona shareZIP householdsShare of Ozona landMeters per householdFlags
769431,5361,536100%1,157100%1.33none

Ozona split ZIP codes: none.

Ozona businesses

764 Ozona-addressed business meters; 4 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Ozona plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Ozona questions

Can Ozona homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,536 Ozona homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.46 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Ozona homes heat with electricity?

39.9% of Ozona homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±17) and 60.1% with utility gas; 29.8% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Ozona electricity customers have?

76943: 1,536 Ozona-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.33 across the ZIP (1,536 home meters in all, 1,157 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Ozona?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,536 Ozona competitive homes.

Moving to Ozona: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Ozona had 937 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Ozona

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Crockett. Nearby pages: Big Lake (37 mi) · Crane (83 mi) · Eden (88 mi) · Junction (87 mi) · San Angelo (68 mi) · Sonora (35 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.