Ballinger, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 1,939 competitive homes

1,939 home meters, 1,455 households, 1 ZIP code: Ballinger on AEP Texas North's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Ballinger at a glance: 1,939 Ballinger-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Ballinger's 1,939 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Ballinger wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Ballinger's 1,939 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Runnels: 3.

Moving to Ballinger

Local numbers for setting up a home in Ballinger, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Ballinger helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Ballinger? Water, trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Ballinger came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Ballinger

Typical weather near Ballinger, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Ballinger 2 NW, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 1,755 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 31°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 574 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 617. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Ballinger 2 NW (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan59311.01617
Feb63351.54448
Mar71431.824276
Apr79511.610197
May86613.127518
Jun92693.14610
Jul96721.75740
Aug95712.45610
Sep88642.63417
Oct79532.212089
Nov68421.514322
Dec60331.01579

Historical weather records for Runnels County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -6°F (2021) and a record high of 116°F (1907), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Runnels County. These are historical county extremes, not Ballinger's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Ballinger, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00410493; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Ballinger electricity, in numbers and sources

Ballinger homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

BallingerEstimate
Heat with electricity24.3%
Heat with utility gas74.0%
Bill $250 or more19.3%
Built 2010 or later0.8%
Renter households23.9%
Median year built1956

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Ballinger meters and households

CountBallinger
Residents, July 20253,499
Residents, 2020 base3,627
Households (ACS)1,455
Active home meters1,939
Inactive home meters359
De-energized home meters419
Active small-business meters620
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.33
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyRunnels

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Ballinger postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Ballinger plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Ballinger ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeBallinger homesAll ZIP homesBallinger shareZIP householdsShare of Ballinger landMeters per householdFlags
768211,9391,939100%1,816100%1.07none

Ballinger split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Ballinger

From BallingerTown (2,000+)Homes vs BallingerWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
15 miWinters0.6×AEP Texas North1.421,218

Ballinger businesses

620 Ballinger-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Ballinger plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Ballinger questions

Is electricity deregulated in Ballinger?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,939 Ballinger homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.33 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Ballinger electric bills so high in winter?

24.3% of Ballinger homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±7) and 74.0% with utility gas; 19.3% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Ballinger electricity customers have?

76821: 1,939 Ballinger-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.07 across the ZIP (1,939 home meters in all, 1,816 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Ballinger?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,939 Ballinger competitive homes.

Moving to Ballinger: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Ballinger had 778 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Ballinger

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Runnels. Nearby pages: Abilene (51 mi) · Clyde (53 mi) · Eden (37 mi) · Merkel (51 mi) · San Angelo (36 mi) · Winters (15 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.