Winters, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 1,218 competitive homes

1,218 home meters, 855 households, 1 ZIP code: Winters on AEP Texas North's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Winters at a glance: 1,218 Winters-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Winters's 1,218 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Winters wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Winters's 1,218 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Runnels: 3.

Moving to Winters

Local numbers for setting up a home in Winters, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Winters helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Winters home, look at electricity along with gas service with Atmos Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Winters came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Winters

Typical weather near Winters, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Wingate, about 11 miles from the city center (station elevation 2,012 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 27°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January to February and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 519 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 698. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Wingate (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58271.10698
Feb62321.42513
Mar70401.913335
Apr78481.868130
May85583.123025
Jun92663.24070
Jul95681.85190
Aug95682.15010
Sep88613.02899
Oct78503.183115
Nov67381.46383
Dec58291.10656

Historical weather records for Runnels County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -6°F (2021) and a record high of 116°F (1907), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Runnels County. These are historical county extremes, not Winters's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Winters, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00419847; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Winters electricity, in numbers and sources

Winters homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

WintersEstimate
Heat with electricity41.2%
Heat with utility gas54.3%
Bill $250 or more24.9%
Built 2010 or later0.8%
Renter households37.1%
Median year built1958

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Winters meters and households

CountWinters
Residents, July 20252,263
Residents, 2020 base2,349
Households (ACS)855
Active home meters1,218
Inactive home meters296
De-energized home meters269
Active small-business meters372
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.42
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyRunnels

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Winters postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Winters plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Winters ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeWinters homesAll ZIP homesWinters shareZIP householdsShare of Winters landMeters per householdFlags
795671,2181,29694%1,120100%1.16none

Winters split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Winters

From WintersTown (2,000+)Homes vs WintersWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
15 miBallinger1.6×AEP Texas North1.331,939

Winters businesses

372 Winters-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Winters plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Winters questions

Can Winters homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 1,218 Winters homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.42 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Winters electric bills so high in winter?

41.2% of Winters homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±10) and 54.3% with utility gas; 24.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Winters?

79567 (1,218 Winters homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.16 meters per household, 1,296 home meters in all.

Who handles Winters power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,218 Winters competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Winters home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Winters had 565 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Winters

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Runnels. Nearby pages: Abilene (37 mi) · Ballinger (15 mi) · Clyde (41 mi) · Merkel (36 mi) · San Angelo (45 mi) · Sweetwater (45 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.