Clyde, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 2,897 competitive homes

2,897 home meters, 1,227 households, 2 ZIP codes: Clyde on AEP Texas North's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Clyde at a glance: 2,897 Clyde-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas North (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Clyde's 2,897 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Clyde wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Clyde's 2,897 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Callahan: 3.

Moving to Clyde

Local numbers for setting up a home in Clyde, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Clyde helpful move-in information.

A move to Clyde comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Clyde came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Clyde

Typical weather near Clyde, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Abilene 6 ESE, about 8 miles from the city center (station elevation 1,802 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 30°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 544 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 652. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Abilene 6 ESE (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58301.11652
Feb62341.64488
Mar69411.918331
Apr78492.082133
May85593.724429
Jun92673.54300
Jul95702.55440
Aug95703.25280
Sep88622.93108
Oct79512.7107108
Nov67401.512351
Dec59321.21619

Historical weather records for Callahan County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 110°F (2011), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Callahan County. These are historical county extremes, not Clyde's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Clyde, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00410013; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Clyde electricity, in numbers and sources

Clyde homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

ClydeEstimate
Heat with electricity60.3%
Heat with utility gas34.6%
Bill $250 or more24.0%
Built 2010 or later9.3%
Renter households26.2%
Median year built1973

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Clyde meters and households

CountClyde
Residents, July 20254,024
Residents, 2020 base3,808
Households (ACS)1,227
Active home meters2,897
Inactive home meters725
De-energized home meters805
Active small-business meters783
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household2.36
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountyCallahan

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Clyde postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Clyde plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Clyde ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeClyde homesAll ZIP homesClyde shareZIP householdsShare of Clyde landMeters per householdFlags
795102,7933,35783%2,871100%1.17none
795041041,0969%1,1100%0.99none

Clyde split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Clyde

From ClydeTown (2,000+)Homes vs ClydeWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
14 miAbilene17.4×AEP Texas North1.0850,457

Clyde businesses

784 Clyde-addressed business meters; 2 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Clyde plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Clyde questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Clyde?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 2,897 Clyde homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.36 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Clyde electric bills so high in winter?

60.3% of Clyde homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 34.6% with utility gas; 24.0% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Clyde electricity customers have?

79510 (2,793 Clyde homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.17 meters per household, 3,357 home meters in all.

Who handles Clyde power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas North (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,897 Clyde competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Clyde home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Clyde had 1,530 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Clyde

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Callahan. Nearby pages: Abilene (14 mi) · Anson (33 mi) · Cisco (30 mi) · Eastland (40 mi) · Merkel (30 mi) · Winters (41 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.