Eastland, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,579 competitive homes

Oncor wires and 2,579 competitive homes: the Eastland numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Eastland at a glance: 2,579 Eastland-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Eastland's 2,572 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Eastland wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Eastland's 2,572 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Eastland: 3.

Moving to Eastland

Local numbers for setting up a home in Eastland, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Eastland helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Eastland home, look at electricity along with trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Eastland came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Eastland

Typical weather near Eastland, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Eastland, less than a mile from the city center (station elevation 1,438 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 30°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 555 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 648. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Eastland (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58301.20648
Feb61332.03501
Mar70422.425304
Apr77491.874126
May84603.823723
Jun91673.44331
Jul96702.05550
Aug96683.15330
Sep88612.829812
Oct79503.099106
Nov67391.913365
Dec59311.81609

Historical weather records for Eastland County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 115°F (1943), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Eastland County. These are historical county extremes, not Eastland's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Eastland, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00412715; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Eastland electricity, in numbers and sources

Eastland homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

EastlandEstimate
Heat with electricity56.8%
Heat with utility gas40.7%
Bill $250 or more27.1%
Built 2010 or later6.8%
Renter households39.0%
Median year built1965

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Eastland meters and households

CountEastland
Residents, July 20253,737
Residents, 2020 base3,624
Households (ACS)1,387
Active home meters2,579
Inactive home meters356
De-energized home meters418
Active small-business meters1,199
Active large-business meters3
Home meters per household1.86
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyEastland

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Eastland postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Eastland plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Eastland ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeEastland homesAll ZIP homesEastland shareZIP householdsShare of Eastland landMeters per householdFlags
764482,5722,572100%2,099100%1.23none

Eastland split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Eastland

From EastlandTown (2,000+)Homes vs EastlandWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
9 miRanger0.5×Oncor1.321,368
10 miCisco0.9×AEP Texas North1.602,407
25 miBreckenridge1.6×Oncor2.024,011
26 miDe Leon0.5×Oncor1.361,221

Eastland businesses

1,202 Eastland-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Eastland plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Eastland questions

Is electricity deregulated in Eastland?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,579 Eastland homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.86 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Eastland electric bills so high in winter?

56.8% of Eastland homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±13) and 40.7% with utility gas; 27.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Eastland electricity customers have?

76448: 2,572 Eastland-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.23 across the ZIP (2,572 home meters in all, 2,099 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Eastland?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,579 Eastland competitive homes.

Moving to Eastland: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Eastland had 774 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Eastland

Wires and county: Oncor · Eastland. Nearby pages: Breckenridge (25 mi) · Cisco (10 mi) · Comanche (37 mi) · De Leon (26 mi) · Dublin (35 mi) · Ranger (9 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.