Dublin, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,690 home meters, 1,108 households, 1 ZIP code: Dublin on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Dublin at a glance: 1,690 Dublin-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76446) holds 1,689 of Dublin's 1,689 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Dublin wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76446) holds 1,689 of Dublin's 1,689 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Erath: 1.

Moving to Dublin

Local numbers for setting up a home in Dublin, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Dublin helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Dublin home, look at electricity along with gas service with Atmos Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Dublin came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Dublin

Typical weather near Dublin, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Dublin 2 SE, about 3 miles from the city center (station elevation 1,468 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 94°F; January has the coolest average low, 32°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in July to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 539 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 653. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Dublin 2 SE (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56321.91653
Feb60372.94476
Mar68443.020307
Apr75512.868125
May83605.122020
Jun89683.93941
Jul94712.05390
Aug94703.35360
Sep86644.53099
Oct77544.010495
Nov65432.512339
Dec56352.21603

Historical weather records for Erath County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -9°F (1899) and a record high of 114°F (1936), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Erath County. These are historical county extremes, not Dublin's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Dublin, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00412598; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Dublin electricity, in numbers and sources

Dublin homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

DublinEstimate
Heat with electricity61.9%
Heat with utility gas35.9%
Bill $250 or more29.1%
Built 2010 or later2.2%
Renter households22.2%
Median year built1973

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Dublin meters and households

CountDublin
Residents, July 20253,400
Residents, 2020 base3,365
Households (ACS)1,108
Active home meters1,690
Inactive home meters289
De-energized home meters260
Active small-business meters651
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.53
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyErath

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Dublin postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Dublin plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Dublin ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeDublin homesAll ZIP homesDublin shareZIP householdsShare of Dublin landMeters per householdFlags
764461,6891,689100%3,014100%0.56split

Dublin split ZIP codes: 76446.

Towns around Dublin

From DublinTown (2,000+)Homes vs DublinWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miStephenville5.6×Oncor1.159,477
12 miDe Leon0.7×Oncor1.361,221
20 miComanche1.2×Oncor1.392,092

Dublin businesses

651 Dublin-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Dublin plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Dublin questions

Can Dublin homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,690 Dublin homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.53 per household). Split: 76446. Confirm your address.

Why are some Dublin electric bills so high in winter?

61.9% of Dublin homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 35.9% with utility gas; 29.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Dublin?

76446 (1,689 Dublin homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.56 meters per household, 1,689 home meters in all.

Who handles Dublin power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,690 Dublin competitive homes.

Moving to Dublin: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Dublin had 549 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Dublin

Wires and county: Oncor · Erath. Nearby pages: Comanche (20 mi) · De Leon (12 mi) · Eastland (35 mi) · Hamilton (30 mi) · Ranger (33 mi) · Stephenville (11 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.