Comanche, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Comanche, pop. 4,420, buys power over Oncor's lines; 2,092 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Comanche at a glance: 2,092 Comanche-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (76442) holds 2,092 of Comanche's 2,092 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Comanche wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (76442) holds 2,092 of Comanche's 2,092 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Comanche: 3.

Moving to Comanche

Local numbers for setting up a home in Comanche, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Comanche helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Comanche? Water and gas service with Atmos Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Comanche came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Comanche

Typical weather near Comanche, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Proctor Reservoir, about 8 miles from the city center (station elevation 1,221 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. July is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 34°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 605 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 575. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Proctor Reservoir (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan59341.72575
Feb63382.16418
Mar71462.538248
Apr79532.511086
May85634.428214
Jun92704.04850
Jul97721.86050
Aug97722.36030
Sep90663.03825
Oct80543.614674
Nov69452.128266
Dec60371.84518

Historical weather records for Comanche County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 113°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Comanche County. These are historical county extremes, not Comanche's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Comanche, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417300; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Comanche electricity, in numbers and sources

Comanche homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

ComancheEstimate
Heat with electricity58.1%
Heat with utility gas38.6%
Bill $250 or more34.3%
Built 2010 or later6.1%
Renter households31.6%
Median year built1966

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Comanche meters and households

CountComanche
Residents, July 20254,420
Residents, 2020 base4,200
Households (ACS)1,503
Active home meters2,092
Inactive home meters343
De-energized home meters317
Active small-business meters701
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.39
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyComanche

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Comanche postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Comanche plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Comanche ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeComanche homesAll ZIP homesComanche shareZIP householdsShare of Comanche landMeters per householdFlags
764422,0922,093100%2,810100%0.74split

Comanche split ZIP codes: 76442.

Towns around Comanche

From ComancheTown (2,000+)Homes vs ComancheWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
15 miDe Leon0.6×Oncor1.361,221
20 miDublin0.8×Oncor1.531,690
22 miEarly0.8×Oncor1.351,580
25 miBrownwood5.6×Oncor1.5711,647

Comanche businesses

701 Comanche-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Comanche plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Comanche questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Comanche?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,092 Comanche homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.39 per household). Split: 76442. Confirm your address.

Why are some Comanche electric bills so high in winter?

58.1% of Comanche homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±10) and 38.6% with utility gas; 34.3% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Comanche?

76442: 2,092 Comanche-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.74 across the ZIP (2,093 home meters in all, 2,810 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Comanche?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,092 Comanche competitive homes.

Moving to Comanche: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Comanche had 660 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Comanche

Wires and county: Oncor · Comanche. Nearby pages: Brownwood (25 mi) · De Leon (15 mi) · Dublin (20 mi) · Early (22 mi) · Hamilton (32 mi) · Stephenville (31 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.