Cisco, Texas electricity: AEP Texas North wires and 2,407 competitive homes

Cisco, pop. 3,980, buys power over AEP Texas North's lines; 2,407 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Cisco at a glance: 2,407 Cisco-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 2,403 on AEP Texas North; 4 on Oncor. Cisco's 2,406 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Cisco wires and choice

AEP Texas North outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas North

Cisco's 2,406 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Eastland: 3.

Moving to Cisco

Local numbers for setting up a home in Cisco, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Cisco helpful move-in information.

A move to Cisco comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Cisco came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Cisco

Typical weather near Cisco, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Eastland, about 10 miles from the city center (station elevation 1,438 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 30°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. Average lows are at or below freezing in January and December.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 555 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 648. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Eastland (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58301.20648
Feb61332.03501
Mar70422.425304
Apr77491.874126
May84603.823723
Jun91673.44331
Jul96702.05550
Aug96683.15330
Sep88612.829812
Oct79503.099106
Nov67391.913365
Dec59311.81609

Historical weather records for Eastland County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -8°F (1989) and a record high of 115°F (1943), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Eastland County. These are historical county extremes, not Cisco's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Cisco, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00412715; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Cisco electricity, in numbers and sources

Cisco homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CiscoEstimate
Heat with electricity54.0%
Heat with utility gas39.7%
Bill $250 or more37.6%
Built 2010 or later3.7%
Renter households32.8%
Median year built1954

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Cisco meters and households

CountCisco
Residents, July 20253,980
Residents, 2020 base3,879
Households (ACS)1,502
Active home meters2,407
Inactive home meters649
De-energized home meters778
Active small-business meters677
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.6
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyEastland

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Cisco postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Cisco plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas North (160 listings): 13.7¢ / 13¢ / 12.8¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.5751¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Cisco ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCisco homesAll ZIP homesCisco shareZIP householdsShare of Cisco landMeters per householdFlags
764372,4062,45798%2,337100%1.052 wires firms

Cisco split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Cisco

From CiscoTown (2,000+)Homes vs CiscoWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
10 miEastland1.1×Oncor1.862,579
19 miRanger0.6×Oncor1.321,368
26 miBreckenridge1.7×Oncor2.024,011

Cisco businesses

678 Cisco-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Cisco plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Cisco questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Cisco?

Yes, on AEP Texas North's wires: 2,407 Cisco homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.6 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Cisco homes heat with electricity?

54.0% of Cisco homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 39.7% with utility gas; 37.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Cisco?

76437 (2,406 Cisco homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.05 meters per household, 2,457 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Cisco?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): AEP Texas North (2,403 homes); Oncor (4 homes).

How do I set up power at a new Cisco home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas North's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Cisco had 1,427 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Cisco

Wires and county: AEP Texas North · Eastland. Nearby pages: Breckenridge (26 mi) · Clyde (30 mi) · Comanche (40 mi) · De Leon (32 mi) · Eastland (10 mi) · Ranger (19 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.