Nixon, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,008 competitive homes: the Nixon numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Nixon at a glance: 1,008 Nixon-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78140) holds 1,008 of Nixon's 1,008 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Nixon wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78140) holds 1,008 of Nixon's 1,008 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Gonzales · Wilson: 4.

Moving to Nixon

Local numbers for setting up a home in Nixon, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Nixon helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Nixon? Gas service with Texas Gas Service each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Nixon came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Nixon

Typical weather near Nixon, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Nixon, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 340 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 38°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 604 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 430. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Nixon (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan65382.110430
Feb68432.219290
Mar74492.763164
Apr81563.114746
May87654.43415
Jun93703.64990
Jul95722.55780
Aug97723.16040
Sep91673.04201
Oct84573.221041
Nov74482.263194
Dec66412.417378

Historical weather records for Gonzales and Wilson counties

Nixon lies in Gonzales and Wilson counties. The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists, for each county:

These are historical county extremes, not Nixon's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Nixon, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00416368; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Nixon electricity, in numbers and sources

Nixon homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

NixonEstimate
Heat with electricity81.3%
Heat with utility gas18.7%
Bill $250 or more29.8%
Built 2010 or later8.7%
Renter households33.2%
Median year built1980

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Nixon meters and households

CountNixon
Residents, July 20252,406
Residents, 2020 base2,354
Households (ACS)822
Active home meters1,008
Inactive home meters296
De-energized home meters262
Active small-business meters254
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.23
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountiesGonzales / Wilson

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Nixon postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Nixon plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Nixon ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeNixon homesAll ZIP homesNixon shareZIP householdsShare of Nixon landMeters per householdFlags
781401,0081,008100%1,278100%0.79split

Nixon split ZIP codes: 78140.

Towns around Nixon

From NixonTown (2,000+)Homes vs NixonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
23 miPoth0.0×—n/a0
25 miSeguin0.0×—n/a0
25 miGonzales0.0×—0.001
26 miFloresville0.0×—n/a0
28 miKarnes City1.4×AEP Texas Central1.311,444

Nixon businesses

255 Nixon-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Nixon plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Nixon questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Nixon?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,008 Nixon homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.23 per household). Split: 78140. Confirm your address.

Do Nixon homes heat with electricity?

81.3% of Nixon homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 18.7% with utility gas; 29.8% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Nixon?

78140: 1,008 Nixon-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.79 across the ZIP (1,008 home meters in all, 1,278 households).

Who handles Nixon power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,008 Nixon competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Nixon home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Nixon had 558 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Nixon

Wires and counties: AEP Texas Central · Gonzales · Wilson. Nearby pages: Jourdanton (53 mi) · Karnes City (28 mi) · Kenedy (32 mi) · Pleasanton (49 mi) · Poteet (51 mi) · Victoria (56 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.