Kenedy, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,989 competitive homes

1,989 home meters, 1,368 households, 1 ZIP code: Kenedy on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Kenedy at a glance: 1,989 Kenedy-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Kenedy's 1,988 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Kenedy wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Kenedy's 1,988 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Karnes: 2.

Moving to Kenedy

Local numbers for setting up a home in Kenedy, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Kenedy helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Kenedy? Trash pickup and gas service with CenterPoint Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Kenedy came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Kenedy

Typical weather near Kenedy, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Beeville 5 NE, about 26 miles from the city center (station elevation 255 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 44°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 606 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 342. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Beeville 5 NE (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan66441.818342
Feb69471.632222
Mar75542.589114
Apr81602.318428
May87673.13772
Jun92723.55110
Jul94733.25750
Aug96732.86060
Sep90704.14491
Oct84612.926223
Nov75532.591130
Dec67451.827297

Historical weather records for Karnes County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 6°F (1899) and a record high of 112°F (1954), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Karnes County. These are historical county extremes, not Kenedy's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Kenedy, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00410639; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Kenedy electricity, in numbers and sources

Kenedy homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

KenedyEstimate
Heat with electricity82.2%
Heat with utility gas17.5%
Bill $250 or more45.1%
Built 2010 or later8.9%
Renter households60.4%
Median year built1985

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Kenedy meters and households

CountKenedy
Residents, July 20253,305
Residents, 2020 base3,494
Households (ACS)1,368
Active home meters1,989
Inactive home meters657
De-energized home meters377
Active small-business meters710
Active large-business meters2
Home meters per household1.45
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyKarnes

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Kenedy postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Kenedy plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Kenedy ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeKenedy homesAll ZIP homesKenedy shareZIP householdsShare of Kenedy landMeters per householdFlags
781191,9882,02298%1,944100%1.04none

Kenedy split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Kenedy

From KenedyTown (2,000+)Homes vs KenedyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
6 miKarnes City0.7×AEP Texas Central1.311,444
23 miPoth0.0×—n/a0

Kenedy businesses

712 Kenedy-addressed business meters; 2 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Kenedy plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Kenedy questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Kenedy?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,989 Kenedy homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.45 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Kenedy electric bills so high in winter?

82.2% of Kenedy homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 17.5% with utility gas; 45.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Kenedy electricity customers have?

78119: 1,988 Kenedy-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.04 across the ZIP (2,022 home meters in all, 1,944 households).

Who handles Kenedy power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,989 Kenedy competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Kenedy home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Kenedy had 1,034 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Kenedy

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Karnes. Nearby pages: Beeville (29 mi) · George West (37 mi) · Jourdanton (42 mi) · Karnes City (6 mi) · Nixon (32 mi) · Pleasanton (40 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.