George West, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,947 competitive homes: the George West numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

George West at a glance: 1,947 George West-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 1,510 on AEP Texas Central; 437 on Nueces Electric Cooperative. 1 split ZIP code (78022) holds 1,945 of George West's 1,945 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

George West wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central · Nueces Electric Cooperative

1 split ZIP code (78022) holds 1,945 of George West's 1,945 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Live Oak: 2.

Moving to George West

Local numbers for setting up a home in George West, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on George West helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in George West? Your other utilities each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in George West came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in George West

Typical weather near George West, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Choke Canyon Dam, about 13 miles from the city center (station elevation 230 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 97°F; January has the coolest average low, 43°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 631 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 373. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Choke Canyon Dam (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan64431.516373
Feb68471.431238
Mar75532.492118
Apr81592.018829
May88673.03912
Jun93732.75370
Jul95742.86060
Aug97741.76310
Sep91703.64611
Oct84622.326125
Nov73521.581153
Dec65451.723336

Historical weather records for Live Oak County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 11°F (1983) and a record high of 112°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Live Oak County. These are historical county extremes, not George West's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not George West, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00411720; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

George West electricity, in numbers and sources

George West homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

George WestEstimate
Heat with electricity88.8%
Heat with utility gas10.3%
Bill $250 or more36.4%
Built 2010 or later19.6%
Renter households37.5%
Median year built1984

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

George West meters and households

CountGeorge West
Residents, July 20252,238
Residents, 2020 base2,162
Households (ACS)1,023
Active home meters1,947
Inactive home meters750
De-energized home meters560
Active small-business meters769
Active large-business meters4
Home meters per household1.9
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyLive Oak

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (George West postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

George West plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

George West ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeGeorge West homesAll ZIP homesGeorge West shareZIP householdsShare of George West landMeters per householdFlags
780221,9451,945100%1,746100%1.11split, 2 wires firms

George West split ZIP codes: 78022.

Towns around George West

From George WestTown (2,000+)Homes vs George WestWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
23 miBeeville3.4×AEP Texas Central1.386,556
25 miMathis1.4×AEP Texas Central1.552,801

George West businesses

773 George West-addressed business meters; 4 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare George West plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

George West questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in George West?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,947 George West homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.9 per household). Split: 78022. Confirm your address.

Why are some George West electric bills so high in winter?

88.8% of George West homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 10.3% with utility gas; 36.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of George West?

78022 (1,945 George West homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.11 meters per household, 1,945 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in George West?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): AEP Texas Central (1,510 homes); Nueces Electric Cooperative (437 homes).

Moving to George West: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. George West had 1,310 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near George West

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Nueces Electric Cooperative · Live Oak. Nearby pages: Alice (40 mi) · Beeville (23 mi) · Karnes City (41 mi) · Kenedy (37 mi) · Mathis (25 mi) · San Diego (40 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.