Karnes City, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,444 competitive homes

Karnes City, pop. 3,540, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 1,444 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Karnes City at a glance: 1,444 Karnes City-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Karnes City's 1,444 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Karnes City wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Karnes City's 1,444 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Karnes: 2.

Moving to Karnes City

Local numbers for setting up a home in Karnes City, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Karnes City helpful move-in information.

Moving to Karnes City? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Water and gas service with CenterPoint Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Karnes City came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Karnes City

Typical weather near Karnes City, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Floresville, about 23 miles from the city center (station elevation 400 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 98°F; January has the coolest average low, 39°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 629 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 418. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Floresville (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan65391.612418
Feb69431.623278
Mar76512.378134
Apr82562.416640
May88664.43744
Jun94713.05230
Jul96742.36150
Aug98732.76290
Sep92684.14451
Oct84583.223038
Nov74482.363185
Dec66411.819375

Historical weather records for Karnes County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 6°F (1899) and a record high of 112°F (1954), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Karnes County. These are historical county extremes, not Karnes City's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Karnes City, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00413201; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Karnes City electricity, in numbers and sources

Karnes City homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Karnes CityEstimate
Heat with electricity76.8%
Heat with utility gas20.1%
Bill $250 or more29.7%
Built 2010 or later23.6%
Renter households29.5%
Median year built1974

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Karnes City meters and households

CountKarnes City
Residents, July 20253,540
Residents, 2020 base3,593
Households (ACS)1,101
Active home meters1,444
Inactive home meters423
De-energized home meters374
Active small-business meters385
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.31
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyKarnes

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Karnes City postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Karnes City plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Karnes City ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeKarnes City homesAll ZIP homesKarnes City shareZIP householdsShare of Karnes City landMeters per householdFlags
781181,4441,445100%1,525100%0.95none

Karnes City split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Karnes City

From Karnes CityTown (2,000+)Homes vs Karnes CityWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
6 miKenedy1.4×AEP Texas Central1.451,989
17 miPoth0.0×—n/a0
24 miFloresville0.0×—n/a0
28 miNixon0.7×AEP Texas Central1.231,008

Karnes City businesses

386 Karnes City-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Karnes City plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Karnes City questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Karnes City?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,444 Karnes City homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.31 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Karnes City homes heat with electricity?

76.8% of Karnes City homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±15) and 20.1% with utility gas; 29.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Karnes City electricity customers have?

78118: 1,444 Karnes City-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.95 across the ZIP (1,445 home meters in all, 1,525 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Karnes City?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,444 Karnes City competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Karnes City home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Karnes City had 797 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Karnes City

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Karnes. Nearby pages: Beeville (34 mi) · George West (41 mi) · Jourdanton (39 mi) · Kenedy (6 mi) · Nixon (28 mi) · Pleasanton (36 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.