Jourdanton, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,928 home meters, 1,500 households, 1 ZIP code: Jourdanton on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Jourdanton at a glance: 1,928 Jourdanton-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78026) holds 1,912 of Jourdanton's 1,912 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Jourdanton wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78026) holds 1,912 of Jourdanton's 1,912 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Atascosa: 2.

Moving to Jourdanton

Local numbers for setting up a home in Jourdanton, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Jourdanton helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Jourdanton home, look at electricity along with gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Jourdanton came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Jourdanton

Typical weather near Jourdanton, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Pleasanton, about 5 miles from the city center (station elevation 358 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 98°F; January has the coolest average low, 40°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 642 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 397. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Pleasanton (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan65402.010397
Feb69441.826259
Mar76522.388129
Apr83582.419229
May89673.93983
Jun94733.85520
Jul96742.66310
Aug98742.56420
Sep92693.64661
Oct84592.724131
Nov74502.269169
Dec66421.918354

Historical weather records for Atascosa County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -1°F (1949) and a record high of 113°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Atascosa County. These are historical county extremes, not Jourdanton's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Jourdanton, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417111; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Jourdanton electricity, in numbers and sources

Jourdanton homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

JourdantonEstimate
Heat with electricity70.5%
Heat with utility gas28.0%
Bill $250 or more46.1%
Built 2010 or later10.0%
Renter households24.3%
Median year built1992

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Jourdanton meters and households

CountJourdanton
Residents, July 20254,751
Residents, 2020 base4,227
Households (ACS)1,500
Active home meters1,928
Inactive home meters687
De-energized home meters291
Active small-business meters470
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.29
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyAtascosa

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Jourdanton postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Jourdanton plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Jourdanton ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeJourdanton homesAll ZIP homesJourdanton shareZIP householdsShare of Jourdanton landMeters per householdFlags
780261,9121,921100%2,55399%0.75split

Jourdanton split ZIP codes: 78026.

Towns around Jourdanton

From JourdantonTown (2,000+)Homes vs JourdantonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
4 miPleasanton2.3×AEP Texas Central1.204,394
9 miPoteet0.6×AEP Texas Central1.331,230
20 miSandy Oaks0.0×—n/a0
27 miLytle0.3×AEP Texas Central0.57511
27 miElmendorf0.0×—n/a0
27 miDevine1.1×AEP Texas Central1.102,037

Jourdanton businesses

471 Jourdanton-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Jourdanton plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Jourdanton questions

Can Jourdanton homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,928 Jourdanton homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.29 per household). Split: 78026. Confirm your address.

Do Jourdanton homes heat with electricity?

70.5% of Jourdanton homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 28.0% with utility gas; 46.1% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Jourdanton electricity customers have?

78026 (1,912 Jourdanton homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.75 meters per household, 1,921 home meters in all.

Who handles Jourdanton power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,928 Jourdanton competitive homes.

Moving to Jourdanton: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Jourdanton had 978 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Jourdanton

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Atascosa. Nearby pages: Devine (27 mi) · Karnes City (39 mi) · Lytle (27 mi) · Pearsall (34 mi) · Pleasanton (4 mi) · Poteet (9 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.