Devine, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Devine, pop. 4,652, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 2,037 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Devine at a glance: 2,037 Devine-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78016) holds 2,029 of Devine's 2,029 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Devine wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78016) holds 2,029 of Devine's 2,029 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Medina: 3.

Moving to Devine

Local numbers for setting up a home in Devine, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Devine helpful move-in information.

A move to Devine comes with a short list of start-service calls: trash pickup. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Devine came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Devine

Typical weather near Devine, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Lytle 3 W, about 7 miles from the city center (station elevation 722 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 42°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 611 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 347. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Lytle 3 W (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan66421.78347
Feb70451.925234
Mar77522.290111
Apr83592.321125
May87673.43671
Jun94723.05410
Jul96732.16110
Aug96732.16080
Sep91694.14541
Oct84603.424524
Nov74511.976145
Dec67431.616323

Historical weather records for Medina County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -5°F (1951) and a record high of 112°F (2011), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Medina County. These are historical county extremes, not Devine's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Devine, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00415454; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Devine electricity, in numbers and sources

Devine homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

DevineEstimate
Heat with electricity80.7%
Heat with utility gas19.3%
Bill $250 or more34.6%
Built 2010 or later8.7%
Renter households31.5%
Median year built1976

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Devine meters and households

CountDevine
Residents, July 20254,652
Residents, 2020 base4,292
Households (ACS)1,859
Active home meters2,037
Inactive home meters505
De-energized home meters233
Active small-business meters599
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.1
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyMedina

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Devine postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Devine plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Devine ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeDevine homesAll ZIP homesDevine shareZIP householdsShare of Devine landMeters per householdFlags
780162,0292,033100%4,013100%0.51split

Devine split ZIP codes: 78016.

Towns around Devine

From DevineTown (2,000+)Homes vs DevineWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
9 miLytle0.3×AEP Texas Central0.57511
15 miCastroville0.0×—n/a0
21 miPearsall1.5×AEP Texas Central1.123,036
21 miHondo0.0×—n/a0
21 miPoteet0.6×AEP Texas Central1.331,230
27 miJourdanton0.9×AEP Texas Central1.291,928

Devine businesses

599 Devine-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Devine plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Devine questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Devine?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 2,037 Devine homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.1 per household). Split: 78016. Confirm your address.

Why are some Devine electric bills so high in winter?

80.7% of Devine homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 19.3% with utility gas; 34.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Devine?

78016 (2,029 Devine homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.51 meters per household, 2,033 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Devine?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,037 Devine competitive homes.

Moving to Devine: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Devine had 738 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Devine

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Medina. Nearby pages: Dilley (37 mi) · Jourdanton (27 mi) · Lytle (9 mi) · Pearsall (21 mi) · Pleasanton (28 mi) · Poteet (21 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.