Dilley, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,245 competitive homes

AEP Texas Central wires and 1,245 competitive homes: the Dilley numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Dilley at a glance: 1,245 Dilley-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Dilley's 1,245 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Dilley wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Dilley's 1,245 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Frio: 2.

Moving to Dilley

Local numbers for setting up a home in Dilley, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Dilley helpful move-in information.

Moving to Dilley? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Your other utilities each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Dilley came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Dilley

Typical weather near Dilley, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Dilley, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 550 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 98°F; January has the coolest average low, 42°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 648 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 361. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Dilley (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan66421.211361
Feb70461.229224
Mar77532.0103109
Apr84591.522724
May90674.04261
Jun96722.55640
Jul97742.26320
Aug98742.06480
Sep92703.74691
Oct85612.226127
Nov73511.473158
Dec66431.215339

Historical weather records for Frio County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 7°F (1989) and a record high of 113°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 12 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Frio County. These are historical county extremes, not Dilley's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Dilley, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00412458; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Dilley electricity, in numbers and sources

Dilley homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

DilleyEstimate
Heat with electricity76.5%
Heat with utility gas14.8%
Bill $250 or more34.2%
Built 2010 or later13.6%
Renter households36.7%
Median year built1985

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Dilley meters and households

CountDilley
Residents, July 20253,809
Residents, 2020 base3,648
Households (ACS)1,096
Active home meters1,245
Inactive home meters676
De-energized home meters287
Active small-business meters367
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.14
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyFrio

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Dilley postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Dilley plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Dilley ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeDilley homesAll ZIP homesDilley shareZIP householdsShare of Dilley landMeters per householdFlags
780171,2451,28397%1,430100%0.90none

Dilley split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Dilley

From DilleyTown (2,000+)Homes vs DilleyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
16 miPearsall2.4×AEP Texas Central1.123,036
16 miCotulla1.5×AEP Texas Central1.861,828

Dilley businesses

367 Dilley-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Dilley plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Dilley questions

Is electricity deregulated in Dilley?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,245 Dilley homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.14 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Dilley electric bills so high in winter?

76.5% of Dilley homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±8) and 14.8% with utility gas; 34.2% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Dilley electricity customers have?

78017 (1,245 Dilley homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.90 meters per household, 1,283 home meters in all.

Who handles Dilley power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,245 Dilley competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Dilley home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Dilley had 963 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Dilley

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Frio. Nearby pages: Carrizo Springs (43 mi) · Cotulla (16 mi) · Crystal City (39 mi) · Devine (37 mi) · Jourdanton (42 mi) · Pearsall (16 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.