Cotulla, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,828 competitive homes

Cotulla, pop. 3,583, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 1,828 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Cotulla at a glance: 1,828 Cotulla-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Cotulla's 1,828 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Cotulla wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Cotulla's 1,828 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for La Salle: 2.

Moving to Cotulla

Local numbers for setting up a home in Cotulla, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Cotulla helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Cotulla? Water each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Cotulla came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Cotulla

Typical weather near Cotulla, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Cotulla La Salle County Airport, about 2 miles from the city center (station elevation 476 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 100°F; January has the coolest average low, 44°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 702 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 312. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Cotulla La Salle County Airport (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan67440.923312
Feb74481.361174
Mar80551.614677
Apr86611.326717
May93693.04871
Jun98742.26220
Jul99752.36810
Aug100751.77020
Sep94713.05210
Oct87632.431716
Nov76521.297125
Dec69451.028282

Historical weather records for La Salle County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -12°F (1949) and a record high of 116°F (1893), and a regional estimate of 12 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for La Salle County. These are historical county extremes, not Cotulla's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Cotulla, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012947; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Cotulla electricity, in numbers and sources

Cotulla homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CotullaEstimate
Heat with electricity79.0%
Heat with utility gas19.5%
Bill $250 or more47.2%
Built 2010 or later12.6%
Renter households28.5%
Median year built1982

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Cotulla meters and households

CountCotulla
Residents, July 20253,583
Residents, 2020 base3,726
Households (ACS)983
Active home meters1,828
Inactive home meters961
De-energized home meters360
Active small-business meters602
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.86
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyLa Salle

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Cotulla postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Cotulla plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Cotulla ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCotulla homesAll ZIP homesCotulla shareZIP householdsShare of Cotulla landMeters per householdFlags
780141,8281,83999%1,167100%1.58none

Cotulla split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Cotulla

From CotullaTown (2,000+)Homes vs CotullaWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
16 miDilley0.7×AEP Texas Central1.141,245

Cotulla businesses

603 Cotulla-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Cotulla plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Cotulla questions

Can Cotulla homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,828 Cotulla homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.86 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Cotulla electric bills so high in winter?

79.0% of Cotulla homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±5) and 19.5% with utility gas; 47.2% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Cotulla?

78014 (1,828 Cotulla homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.58 meters per household, 1,839 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Cotulla?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,828 Cotulla competitive homes.

Moving to Cotulla: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Cotulla had 1,321 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Cotulla

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · La Salle. Nearby pages: Carrizo Springs (38 mi) · Crystal City (40 mi) · Devine (53 mi) · Dilley (16 mi) · Jourdanton (54 mi) · Pearsall (33 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.