Carrizo Springs, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 3,080 competitive homes

3,080 home meters, 1,715 households, 1 ZIP code: Carrizo Springs on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Carrizo Springs at a glance: 3,080 Carrizo Springs-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Carrizo Springs's 3,077 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Carrizo Springs wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Carrizo Springs's 3,077 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Dimmit: 2.

Moving to Carrizo Springs

Local numbers for setting up a home in Carrizo Springs, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Carrizo Springs helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Carrizo Springs home, look at electricity along with trash pickup. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Carrizo Springs came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Carrizo Springs

Typical weather near Carrizo Springs, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Carrizo Springs 3 S, about 3 miles from the city center (station elevation 613 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 100°F; January has the coolest average low, 37°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 673 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 410. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Carrizo Springs 3 S (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan67371.07410
Feb71420.823256
Mar78501.394127
Apr86571.222625
May92662.94332
Jun98721.85890
Jul99731.76530
Aug100741.46730
Sep93683.34751
Oct86592.125232
Nov75471.260177
Dec67391.09384

Historical weather records for Dimmit County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 5°F (1899) and a record high of 114°F (1960), and a regional estimate of 12 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Dimmit County. These are historical county extremes, not Carrizo Springs's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Carrizo Springs, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00411486; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Carrizo Springs electricity, in numbers and sources

Carrizo Springs homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Carrizo SpringsEstimate
Heat with electricity92.1%
Heat with utility gas7.9%
Bill $250 or more20.2%
Built 2010 or later16.3%
Renter households35.7%
Median year built1978

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Carrizo Springs meters and households

CountCarrizo Springs
Residents, July 20254,491
Residents, 2020 base4,893
Households (ACS)1,715
Active home meters3,080
Inactive home meters1,079
De-energized home meters850
Active small-business meters952
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.8
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyDimmit

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Carrizo Springs postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Carrizo Springs plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Carrizo Springs ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCarrizo Springs homesAll ZIP homesCarrizo Springs shareZIP householdsShare of Carrizo Springs landMeters per householdFlags
788343,0773,080100%2,437100%1.26none

Carrizo Springs split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Carrizo Springs

From Carrizo SpringsTown (2,000+)Homes vs Carrizo SpringsWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
12 miCrystal City1.0×AEP Texas Central1.403,061

Carrizo Springs businesses

953 Carrizo Springs-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Carrizo Springs plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Carrizo Springs questions

Can Carrizo Springs homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 3,080 Carrizo Springs homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.8 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Carrizo Springs homes heat with electricity?

92.1% of Carrizo Springs homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±4) and 7.9% with utility gas; 20.2% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Carrizo Springs electricity customers have?

78834: 3,077 Carrizo Springs-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.26 across the ZIP (3,080 home meters in all, 2,437 households).

Who handles Carrizo Springs power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 3,080 Carrizo Springs competitive homes.

Moving to Carrizo Springs: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Carrizo Springs had 1,929 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Carrizo Springs

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Dimmit. Nearby pages: Cotulla (38 mi) · Crystal City (12 mi) · Dilley (43 mi) · Eagle Pass (39 mi) · Pearsall (53 mi) · Uvalde (48 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.