Poteet, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Poteet, pop. 3,010, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 1,230 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Poteet at a glance: 1,230 Poteet-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78065) holds 1,229 of Poteet's 1,229 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Poteet wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78065) holds 1,229 of Poteet's 1,229 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Atascosa: 2.

Moving to Poteet

Local numbers for setting up a home in Poteet, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Poteet helpful move-in information.

A move to Poteet comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Poteet came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Poteet

Typical weather near Poteet, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Poteet, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 425 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 98°F; January has the coolest average low, 41°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 640 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 373. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Poteet (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan66411.612373
Feb70451.825238
Mar76522.086120
Apr82582.118930
May88673.63873
Jun94723.45370
Jul96742.46220
Aug98742.06400
Sep92694.04710
Oct85602.325027
Nov75491.567154
Dec67421.719348

Historical weather records for Atascosa County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -1°F (1949) and a record high of 113°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Atascosa County. These are historical county extremes, not Poteet's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Poteet, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00417215; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Poteet electricity, in numbers and sources

Poteet homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

PoteetEstimate
Heat with electricity79.0%
Heat with utility gas16.7%
Bill $250 or more25.6%
Built 2010 or later10.0%
Renter households35.1%
Median year built1972

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Poteet meters and households

CountPoteet
Residents, July 20253,010
Residents, 2020 base2,799
Households (ACS)926
Active home meters1,230
Inactive home meters527
De-energized home meters254
Active small-business meters311
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.33
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyAtascosa

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Poteet postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Poteet plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Poteet ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codePoteet homesAll ZIP homesPoteet shareZIP householdsShare of Poteet landMeters per householdFlags
780651,2291,229100%3,728100%0.33split

Poteet split ZIP codes: 78065.

Towns around Poteet

From PoteetTown (2,000+)Homes vs PoteetWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
7 miPleasanton3.6×AEP Texas Central1.204,394
9 miJourdanton1.6×AEP Texas Central1.291,928
14 miSandy Oaks0.0×—n/a0
19 miLytle0.4×AEP Texas Central0.57511
21 miElmendorf0.0×—n/a0
21 miDevine1.7×AEP Texas Central1.102,037

Poteet businesses

311 Poteet-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Poteet plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Poteet questions

Is electricity deregulated in Poteet?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,230 Poteet homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.33 per household). Split: 78065. Confirm your address.

Why are some Poteet electric bills so high in winter?

79.0% of Poteet homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 16.7% with utility gas; 25.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Poteet electricity customers have?

78065: 1,229 Poteet-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.33 across the ZIP (1,229 home meters in all, 3,728 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Poteet?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,230 Poteet competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Poteet home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Poteet had 781 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Poteet

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Atascosa. Nearby pages: Devine (21 mi) · Jourdanton (9 mi) · Karnes City (42 mi) · Lytle (19 mi) · Pearsall (33 mi) · Pleasanton (7 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.