Mathis, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 2,801 competitive homes

Mathis, pop. 4,312, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 2,801 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Mathis at a glance: 2,801 Mathis-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Mathis's 2,801 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Mathis wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Mathis's 2,801 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for San Patricio: 1.

Moving to Mathis

Local numbers for setting up a home in Mathis, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Mathis helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Mathis? Water and gas service with CenterPoint Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Mathis came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Mathis

Typical weather near Mathis, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Mathis 4 SSW, about 5 miles from the city center (station elevation 138 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 45°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 609 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 326. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Mathis 4 SSW (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan66451.519326
Feb70481.241205
Mar75552.3102101
Apr82601.720023
May87683.03841
Jun92732.65230
Jul94732.65840
Aug96742.36090
Sep90713.84620
Oct84622.927319
Nov75531.991122
Dec67471.833281

Historical weather records for San Patricio County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 10°F (1989) and a record high of 111°F (2000), and a regional estimate of 18 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for San Patricio County. These are historical county extremes, not Mathis's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Mathis, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00415661; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Mathis electricity, in numbers and sources

Mathis homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

MathisEstimate
Heat with electricity55.9%
Heat with utility gas40.0%
Bill $250 or more26.6%
Built 2010 or later3.6%
Renter households35.7%
Median year built1972

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Mathis meters and households

CountMathis
Residents, July 20254,312
Residents, 2020 base4,335
Households (ACS)1,807
Active home meters2,801
Inactive home meters847
De-energized home meters1,037
Active small-business meters713
Active large-business meters2
Home meters per household1.55
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountySan Patricio

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Mathis postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Mathis plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Mathis ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeMathis homesAll ZIP homesMathis shareZIP householdsShare of Mathis landMeters per householdFlags
783682,8013,58778%3,884100%0.92none

Mathis split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Mathis

From MathisTown (2,000+)Homes vs MathisWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
17 miOdem0.6×AEP Texas Central2.081,575
20 miSinton1.0×AEP Texas Central1.542,938
22 miBeeville2.3×AEP Texas Central1.386,556
22 miRobstown1.4×Nueces Electric Cooperative1.033,892
25 miGeorge West0.7×AEP Texas Central1.901,947
27 miTaft0.7×AEP Texas Central2.362,022

Mathis businesses

715 Mathis-addressed business meters; 2 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Mathis plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Mathis questions

Is electricity deregulated in Mathis?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 2,801 Mathis homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.55 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Mathis homes heat with electricity?

55.9% of Mathis homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±12) and 40.0% with utility gas; 26.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Mathis electricity customers have?

78368: 2,801 Mathis-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.92 across the ZIP (3,587 home meters in all, 3,884 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Mathis?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,801 Mathis competitive homes.

Moving to Mathis: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Mathis had 1,884 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Mathis

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · San Patricio. Nearby pages: Alice (28 mi) · Beeville (22 mi) · George West (25 mi) · Odem (17 mi) · Sinton (20 mi) · Taft (27 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.