Freer, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,956 competitive homes: the Freer numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Freer at a glance: 1,956 Freer-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 1,701 on AEP Texas Central; 255 on Nueces Electric Cooperative. 1 split ZIP code (78357) holds 1,956 of Freer's 1,956 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Freer wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central · Nueces Electric Cooperative

1 split ZIP code (78357) holds 1,956 of Freer's 1,956 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Duval: 1.

Moving to Freer

Local numbers for setting up a home in Freer, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Freer helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Freer home, look at electricity along with gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Freer came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Freer electricity, in numbers and sources

Freer homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

FreerEstimate
Heat with electricity96.7%
Heat with utility gas3.3%
Bill $250 or more59.4%
Built 2010 or later2.8%
Renter households31.4%
Median year built1982

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Freer meters and households

CountFreer
Residents, July 20252,308
Residents, 2020 base2,482
Households (ACS)794
Active home meters1,956
Inactive home meters790
De-energized home meters922
Active small-business meters841
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household2.46
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyDuval

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Freer postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Freer plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Freer ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeFreer homesAll ZIP homesFreer shareZIP householdsShare of Freer landMeters per householdFlags
783571,9562,12192%1,028100%2.06split, 2 wires firms

Freer split ZIP codes: 78357.

Towns around Freer

From FreerTown (2,000+)Homes vs FreerWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
25 miSan Diego2.1×AEP Texas Central3.254,076

Freer businesses

841 Freer-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Freer plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Freer questions

Can Freer homes choose an electric provider?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,956 competitive Freer home meters, all on AEP Texas Central's system, against 794 households. Split: 78357. An address lookup settles it.

Do Freer homes heat with electricity?

96.7% of Freer homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±6) and 3.3% with utility gas; 59.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Freer electricity customers have?

78357 (1,956 Freer homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 2.06 meters per household, 2,121 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Freer?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): AEP Texas Central (1,701 homes); Nueces Electric Cooperative (255 homes).

How do I set up power at a new Freer home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Freer had 1,712 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Freer

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Nueces Electric Cooperative · Duval. Nearby pages: Alice (35 mi) · George West (43 mi) · Hebbronville (39 mi) · Mathis (51 mi) · Premont (47 mi) · San Diego (25 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.