Premont, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,584 competitive homes

Premont, pop. 2,401, buys power over AEP Texas Central's lines; 1,584 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Premont at a glance: 1,584 Premont-addressed homes in ERCOT's Oct. 5 extract: 1,578 on AEP Texas Central; 6 on Nueces Electric Cooperative. Premont's 1,578 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Premont wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Premont's 1,578 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Jim Wells: 1.

Moving to Premont

Local numbers for setting up a home in Premont, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Premont helpful move-in information.

Moving to Premont? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with CenterPoint Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Premont came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Premont electricity, in numbers and sources

Premont homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

PremontEstimate
Heat with electricity81.3%
Heat with utility gas16.9%
Bill $250 or more19.5%
Built 2010 or later4.1%
Renter households41.5%
Median year built1974

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Premont meters and households

CountPremont
Residents, July 20252,401
Residents, 2020 base2,457
Households (ACS)910
Active home meters1,584
Inactive home meters418
De-energized home meters454
Active small-business meters573
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.74
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountyJim Wells

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Premont postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Premont plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Premont ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codePremont homesAll ZIP homesPremont shareZIP householdsShare of Premont landMeters per householdFlags
783751,5451,545100%1,042100%1.48none
78355333,1361%2,9130%1.08none

Premont split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Premont

From PremontTown (2,000+)Homes vs PremontWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
9 miFalfurrias2.0×AEP Texas Central1.553,104
19 miKingsville7.7×AEP Texas Central1.2512,197
25 miBishop1.2×AEP Texas Central1.671,890
28 miAlice7.3×AEP Texas Central1.8911,516

Premont businesses

574 Premont-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Premont plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Premont questions

Is electricity deregulated in Premont?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,584 Premont homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.74 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Premont electric bills so high in winter?

81.3% of Premont homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±14) and 16.9% with utility gas; 19.5% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Premont electricity customers have?

78375 (1,545 Premont homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.48 meters per household, 1,545 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Premont?

Call the wires utility for your street (not the company that bills you): AEP Texas Central (1,578 homes); Nueces Electric Cooperative (6 homes).

Moving to Premont: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Premont had 872 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Premont

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Jim Wells. Nearby pages: Alice (28 mi) · Bishop (25 mi) · Falfurrias (9 mi) · Hebbronville (35 mi) · Kingsville (19 mi) · San Diego (29 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.