Hebbronville, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 2,267 competitive homes

2,267 home meters, 1,104 households, 1 ZIP code: Hebbronville on AEP Texas Central's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Hebbronville at a glance: 2,267 Hebbronville-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Hebbronville's 2,267 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Hebbronville wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Hebbronville's 2,267 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Jim Hogg: 1.

Moving to Hebbronville

Local numbers for setting up a home in Hebbronville, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Hebbronville helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Hebbronville? Your other utilities each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Hebbronville came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Hebbronville electricity, in numbers and sources

Hebbronville homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HebbronvilleEstimate
Heat with electricity89.3%
Heat with utility gas8.0%
Bill $250 or more40.8%
Built 2010 or later11.0%
Renter households44.3%
Median year built1976

ACS 2020-2024, the census-designated place (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Hebbronville meters and households

CountHebbronville
Residents (ACS)4,194
Households (ACS)1,104
Active home meters2,267
Inactive home meters724
De-energized home meters641
Active small-business meters727
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household2.05
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyJim Hogg

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Hebbronville postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Hebbronville plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Hebbronville ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHebbronville homesAll ZIP homesHebbronville shareZIP householdsShare of Hebbronville landMeters per householdFlags
783612,2672,46392%1,279100%1.93none

Hebbronville split ZIP codes: none.

Hebbronville businesses

727 Hebbronville-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Hebbronville plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Hebbronville questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Hebbronville?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 2,267 Hebbronville homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.05 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Hebbronville electric bills so high in winter?

89.3% of Hebbronville homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±21) and 8.0% with utility gas; 40.8% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Hebbronville?

78361: 2,267 Hebbronville-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.93 across the ZIP (2,463 home meters in all, 1,279 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Hebbronville?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,267 Hebbronville competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Hebbronville home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Hebbronville had 1,365 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Hebbronville

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Jim Hogg. Nearby pages: Alice (48 mi) · Falfurrias (34 mi) · Freer (39 mi) · Premont (35 mi) · San Diego (41 mi) · Zapata (46 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.