Van, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

1,660 home meters, 926 households, 2 ZIP codes: Van on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Van at a glance: 1,660 Van-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75103) holds 36 of Van's 1,657 placed homes (2%); those addresses need a lookup.

Van wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75103) holds 36 of Van's 1,657 placed homes (2%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Van Zandt: 4.

Moving to Van

Local numbers for setting up a home in Van, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Van helpful move-in information.

Moving to Van? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Gas service with CenterPoint Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Van came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Van

Typical weather near Van, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Mineola, about 12 miles from the city center (station elevation 367 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 94°F; January has the coolest average low, 33°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in July to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 539 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 629. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Mineola (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan57333.73629
Feb61384.05445
Mar68444.222295
Apr75513.868124
May82614.722225
Jun89693.54170
Jul93712.75240
Aug94712.75390
Sep88633.73177
Oct78525.0104104
Nov67433.519328
Dec59355.16564

Historical weather records for Van Zandt County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -3°F (2021) and a record high of 115°F (1909), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Van Zandt County. These are historical county extremes, not Van's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Van, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00415954; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Van electricity, in numbers and sources

Van homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

VanEstimate
Heat with electricity64.3%
Heat with utility gas34.8%
Bill $250 or more33.4%
Built 2010 or later5.1%
Renter households21.6%
Median year built1981

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Van meters and households

CountVan
Residents, July 20252,993
Residents, 2020 base2,668
Households (ACS)926
Active home meters1,660
Inactive home meters348
De-energized home meters194
Active small-business meters498
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.79
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyVan Zandt

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Van postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Van plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Van ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeVan homesAll ZIP homesVan shareZIP householdsShare of Van landMeters per householdFlags
757901,6211,621100%1,385100%1.17none
75103363,2631%6,0190%0.54split

Van split ZIP codes: 75103.

Towns around Van

From VanTown (2,000+)Homes vs VanWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miHideaway1.0×Oncor1.211,696
11 miGrand Saline0.0×—0.0114
13 miMineola0.0×—0.0121
13 miCanton2.0×Oncor1.823,245
14 miLindale4.1×Oncor2.756,847
18 miChandler1.5×Oncor1.502,410

Van businesses

499 Van-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Van plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Van questions

Is electricity deregulated in Van?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,660 Van homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.79 per household). Split: 75103. Confirm your address.

Why are some Van electric bills so high in winter?

64.3% of Van homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±5) and 34.8% with utility gas; 33.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Van electricity customers have?

75790: 1,621 Van-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.17 across the ZIP (1,621 home meters in all, 1,385 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Van?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,660 Van competitive homes.

Moving to Van: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Van had 542 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Van

Wires and county: Oncor · Van Zandt. Nearby pages: Athens (25 mi) · Canton (13 mi) · Chandler (18 mi) · Hideaway (11 mi) · Lindale (14 mi) · Tyler (24 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.