Canton, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 2 split ZIP codes to check

3,245 home meters, 1,784 households, 2 ZIP codes: Canton on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Canton at a glance: 3,245 Canton-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 2 split ZIP codes (75103, 75169) hold 3,231 of Canton's 3,231 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Canton wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

2 split ZIP codes (75103, 75169) hold 3,231 of Canton's 3,231 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Van Zandt: 4.

Moving to Canton

Local numbers for setting up a home in Canton, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Canton helpful move-in information.

A move to Canton comes with a short list of start-service calls: water, trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Canton came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Canton

Typical weather near Canton, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Wills Pt, about 13 miles from the city center (station elevation 520 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 35°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 594 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 617. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Wills Pt (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56353.42617
Feb60383.66451
Mar67454.224293
Apr75533.776109
May83634.924915
Jun90703.94560
Jul94732.35860
Aug95732.65940
Sep89673.33844
Oct78554.813780
Nov66453.923308
Dec58374.14550

Historical weather records for Van Zandt County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -3°F (2021) and a record high of 115°F (1909), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Van Zandt County. These are historical county extremes, not Canton's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Canton, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00419800; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Canton electricity, in numbers and sources

Canton homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

CantonEstimate
Heat with electricity81.0%
Heat with utility gas18.4%
Bill $250 or more23.3%
Built 2010 or later13.2%
Renter households31.5%
Median year built1978

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Canton meters and households

CountCanton
Residents, July 20255,070
Residents, 2020 base4,250
Households (ACS)1,784
Active home meters3,245
Inactive home meters906
De-energized home meters396
Active small-business meters1,999
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.82
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes2
CountyVan Zandt

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Canton postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Canton plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Canton ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeCanton homesAll ZIP homesCanton shareZIP householdsShare of Canton landMeters per householdFlags
751033,2253,26399%6,01997%0.54split
7516962,5470%5,8393%0.44split

Canton split ZIP codes: 75103, 75169.

Towns around Canton

From CantonTown (2,000+)Homes vs CantonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
12 miGrand Saline0.0×—0.0114
13 miVan0.5×Oncor1.791,660
14 miWills Point0.8×Oncor1.842,552
19 miMabank0.8×Oncor1.462,720
22 miGun Barrel City1.5×Oncor1.634,745
23 miMineola0.0×—0.0121

Canton businesses

1,999 Canton-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Canton plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Canton questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Canton?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 3,245 Canton homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.82 per household). Split: 75103, 75169. Confirm your address.

Do Canton homes heat with electricity?

81.0% of Canton homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±10) and 18.4% with utility gas; 23.3% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Canton electricity customers have?

75103: 3,225 Canton-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.54 across the ZIP (3,263 home meters in all, 6,019 households).

Who handles Canton power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 3,245 Canton competitive homes.

Moving to Canton: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Canton had 1,302 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Canton

Wires and county: Oncor · Van Zandt. Nearby pages: Athens (24 mi) · Gun Barrel City (22 mi) · Hideaway (24 mi) · Mabank (19 mi) · Van (13 mi) · Wills Point (14 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.