Wills Point, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code and 2,552 competitive homes: the Wills Point numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Wills Point at a glance: 2,552 Wills Point-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75169) holds 2,540 of Wills Point's 2,540 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Wills Point wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75169) holds 2,540 of Wills Point's 2,540 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Van Zandt: 4.

Moving to Wills Point

Local numbers for setting up a home in Wills Point, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Wills Point helpful move-in information.

A move to Wills Point comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Wills Point came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Wills Point

Typical weather near Wills Point, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Wills Pt, about 1 mile from the city center (station elevation 520 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 35°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 594 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 617. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Wills Pt (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56353.42617
Feb60383.66451
Mar67454.224293
Apr75533.776109
May83634.924915
Jun90703.94560
Jul94732.35860
Aug95732.65940
Sep89673.33844
Oct78554.813780
Nov66453.923308
Dec58374.14550

Historical weather records for Van Zandt County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -3°F (2021) and a record high of 115°F (1909), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Van Zandt County. These are historical county extremes, not Wills Point's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Wills Point, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00419800; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Wills Point electricity, in numbers and sources

Wills Point homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Wills PointEstimate
Heat with electricity72.0%
Heat with utility gas23.0%
Bill $250 or more46.9%
Built 2010 or later4.0%
Renter households43.1%
Median year built1975

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Wills Point meters and households

CountWills Point
Residents, July 20254,033
Residents, 2020 base3,719
Households (ACS)1,384
Active home meters2,552
Inactive home meters467
De-energized home meters355
Active small-business meters783
Active large-business meters1
Home meters per household1.84
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyVan Zandt

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Wills Point postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Wills Point plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Wills Point ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeWills Point homesAll ZIP homesWills Point shareZIP householdsShare of Wills Point landMeters per householdFlags
751692,5402,547100%5,839100%0.44split

Wills Point split ZIP codes: 75169.

Towns around Wills Point

From Wills PointTown (2,000+)Homes vs Wills PointWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
13 miWest Tawakoni0.0×—n/a0
14 miCanton1.3×Oncor1.823,245
17 miTerrell3.6×Oncor1.559,061
17 miGrand Saline0.0×—0.0114
20 miKaufman1.0×Oncor0.982,450
23 miTalty0.0×Oncorn/a0

Wills Point businesses

784 Wills Point-addressed business meters; 1 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Wills Point plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Wills Point questions

Is electricity deregulated in Wills Point?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,552 Wills Point homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.84 per household). Split: 75169. Confirm your address.

Why are some Wills Point electric bills so high in winter?

72.0% of Wills Point homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±5) and 23.0% with utility gas; 46.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Wills Point electricity customers have?

75169 (2,540 Wills Point homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.44 meters per household, 2,547 home meters in all.

Who handles Wills Point power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,552 Wills Point competitive homes.

Moving to Wills Point: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Wills Point had 822 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Wills Point

Wires and county: Oncor · Van Zandt. Nearby pages: Canton (14 mi) · Crandall (25 mi) · Kaufman (20 mi) · Mabank (24 mi) · Terrell (17 mi) · Van (25 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.