Hideaway, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 1,696 competitive homes

Oncor wires and 1,696 competitive homes: the Hideaway numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Hideaway at a glance: 1,696 Hideaway-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Hideaway's 1,696 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Hideaway wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Hideaway's 1,696 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Smith: 4.

Moving to Hideaway

Local numbers for setting up a home in Hideaway, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Hideaway helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Hideaway home, look at electricity along with gas service with CenterPoint Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Hideaway came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Hideaway electricity, in numbers and sources

Hideaway homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

HideawayEstimate
Heat with electricity80.3%
Heat with utility gas17.9%
Bill $250 or more38.0%
Built 2010 or later5.8%
Renter households5.8%
Median year built1984

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Hideaway meters and households

CountHideaway
Residents, July 20253,459
Residents, 2020 base3,204
Households (ACS)1,407
Active home meters1,696
Inactive home meters32
De-energized home meters19
Active small-business meters80
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.21
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountySmith

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Hideaway postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Hideaway plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Hideaway ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeHideaway homesAll ZIP homesHideaway shareZIP householdsShare of Hideaway landMeters per householdFlags
757711,6968,49320%7,524100%1.13none

Hideaway split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Hideaway

From HideawayTown (2,000+)Homes vs HideawayWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miLindale4.0×Oncor2.756,847
11 miVan1.0×Oncor1.791,660
11 miMineola0.0×—0.0121
13 miChandler1.4×Oncor1.502,410
15 miTyler44.0×Oncor1.9474,629
20 miGrand Saline0.0×—0.0114

Hideaway businesses

80 Hideaway-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Hideaway plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Hideaway questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Hideaway?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,696 Hideaway homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.21 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Hideaway electric bills so high in winter?

80.3% of Hideaway homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 17.9% with utility gas; 38.0% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Hideaway electricity customers have?

75771 (1,696 Hideaway homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 1.13 meters per household, 8,493 home meters in all.

Who handles Hideaway power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,696 Hideaway competitive homes.

Moving to Hideaway: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Hideaway had 51 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Hideaway home has a Lindale address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Lindale is the postal name on 80% of the 8,493-meter 75771 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Hideaway

Wires and county: Oncor · Smith. Nearby pages: Canton (24 mi) · Chandler (13 mi) · Lindale (3 mi) · Tyler (15 mi) · Van (11 mi) · Whitehouse (23 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.