Chandler, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code and 2,410 competitive homes: the Chandler numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Chandler at a glance: 2,410 Chandler-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75758) holds 2,409 of Chandler's 2,409 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Chandler wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75758) holds 2,409 of Chandler's 2,409 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Henderson: 1.

Moving to Chandler

Local numbers for setting up a home in Chandler, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Chandler helpful move-in information.

A move to Chandler comes with a short list of start-service calls: gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Chandler came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Chandler

Typical weather near Chandler, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Tyler Pounds Field, about 5 miles from the city center (station elevation 544 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 37°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in July at 601 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 543. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Tyler Pounds Field (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58373.45543
Feb62413.711386
Mar70483.739227
Apr77553.510079
May83644.12789
Jun90714.44720
Jul94742.16010
Aug95742.66000
Sep89673.13922
Oct79574.315066
Nov68473.328266
Dec59394.09495

Historical weather records for Henderson County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -6°F (1985) and a record high of 109°F (2018), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Henderson County. These are historical county extremes, not Chandler's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Chandler, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013972; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Chandler electricity, in numbers and sources

Chandler homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

ChandlerEstimate
Heat with electricity73.5%
Heat with utility gas24.2%
Bill $250 or more27.5%
Built 2010 or later27.3%
Renter households32.8%
Median year built1999

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Chandler meters and households

CountChandler
Residents, July 20254,081
Residents, 2020 base3,265
Households (ACS)1,611
Active home meters2,410
Inactive home meters380
De-energized home meters180
Active small-business meters508
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.5
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountyHenderson

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Chandler postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Chandler plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Chandler ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeChandler homesAll ZIP homesChandler shareZIP householdsShare of Chandler landMeters per householdFlags
757582,4092,412100%4,157100%0.58split

Chandler split ZIP codes: 75758.

Towns around Chandler

From ChandlerTown (2,000+)Homes vs ChandlerWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
10 miTyler31.0×Oncor1.9474,629
13 miHideaway0.7×Oncor1.211,696
13 miLindale2.8×Oncor2.756,847
14 miBullard1.3×Oncor2.053,151
16 miWhitehouse1.9×Oncor1.574,531
18 miVan0.7×Oncor1.791,660

Chandler businesses

508 Chandler-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Chandler plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Chandler questions

Can Chandler homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,410 Chandler homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.5 per household). Split: 75758. Confirm your address.

Why are some Chandler electric bills so high in winter?

73.5% of Chandler homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±11) and 24.2% with utility gas; 27.5% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Chandler electricity customers have?

75758: 2,409 Chandler-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.58 across the ZIP (2,412 home meters in all, 4,157 households).

Who handles Chandler power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,410 Chandler competitive homes.

Moving to Chandler: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Chandler had 560 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Chandler

Wires and county: Oncor · Henderson. Nearby pages: Bullard (14 mi) · Hideaway (13 mi) · Lindale (14 mi) · Tyler (10 mi) · Van (18 mi) · Whitehouse (16 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.