Bullard, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

3,151 home meters, 1,538 households, 1 ZIP code: Bullard on Oncor's wires, ZIP by ZIP.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Bullard at a glance: 3,151 Bullard-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (75757) holds 3,151 of Bullard's 3,151 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Bullard wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

1 split ZIP code (75757) holds 3,151 of Bullard's 3,151 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Smith · Cherokee: 5.

Moving to Bullard

Local numbers for setting up a home in Bullard, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Bullard helpful move-in information.

Setting up a home in Bullard? Gas service with CenterPoint Energy each have their own start-service steps, and electricity is worth handling before the moving truck arrives so the lights are on when you are.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Bullard came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Bullard

Typical weather near Bullard, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Tyler, about 11 miles from the city center (station elevation 550 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 94°F; January has the coolest average low, 39°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in July to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 570 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 526. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Tyler (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan58394.05526
Feb63424.312365
Mar70494.344213
Apr77554.010972
May84644.32788
Jun90714.84590
Jul93742.75690
Aug94732.95700
Sep88673.23753
Oct78574.714267
Nov66473.826275
Dec59404.78488

Historical weather records for Cherokee and Smith counties

Bullard lies in Cherokee and Smith counties. The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists, for each county:

These are historical county extremes, not Bullard's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Bullard, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00419207; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Bullard electricity, in numbers and sources

Bullard homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

BullardEstimate
Heat with electricity63.7%
Heat with utility gas35.4%
Bill $250 or more57.7%
Built 2010 or later36.3%
Renter households13.9%
Median year built2006

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Bullard meters and households

CountBullard
Residents, July 20255,301
Residents, 2020 base3,808
Households (ACS)1,538
Active home meters3,151
Inactive home meters364
De-energized home meters221
Active small-business meters681
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household2.05
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes1
CountiesSmith / Cherokee

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Bullard postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Bullard plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Bullard ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeBullard homesAll ZIP homesBullard shareZIP householdsShare of Bullard landMeters per householdFlags
757573,1513,40293%5,35798%0.64split

Bullard split ZIP codes: 75757.

Towns around Bullard

From BullardTown (2,000+)Homes vs BullardWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
8 miWhitehouse1.4×Oncor1.574,531
11 miTroup0.5×Oncor2.231,684
12 miTyler23.7×Oncor1.9474,629
13 miJacksonville2.8×Oncor1.868,941
14 miChandler0.8×Oncor1.502,410
22 miOverton0.4×Oncor1.451,133

Bullard businesses

681 Bullard-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Bullard plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Bullard questions

Does this page cover Shadybrook?

Yes. Shadybrook has 0 meters under its own name; its homes mostly use Bullard addresses. ZIP 75757: ratio 0.64, from 3,402 home meters in all and 5,357 households. Confirm your address.

Do I get to pick my electric company in Bullard?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 3,151 Bullard homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.05 per household). Split: 75757. Confirm your address.

Do Bullard homes heat with electricity?

63.7% of Bullard homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±9) and 35.4% with utility gas; 57.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Bullard electricity customers have?

75757: 3,151 Bullard-addressed competitive homes; ratio 0.64 across the ZIP (3,402 home meters in all, 5,357 households).

Who handles Bullard power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 3,151 Bullard competitive homes.

Moving to Bullard: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Bullard had 585 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Bullard

Wires and counties: Oncor · Smith · Cherokee. Nearby pages: Chandler (14 mi) · Jacksonville (13 mi) · Overton (22 mi) · Troup (11 mi) · Tyler (12 mi) · Whitehouse (8 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.