Overton, Texas electricity: Oncor wires, 2 split ZIP codes to check

Overton, pop. 2,315, buys power over Oncor's lines; 1,133 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Overton at a glance: 1,133 Overton-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 2 split ZIP codes (75684, 75750) hold 1,133 of Overton's 1,133 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Overton wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

2 split ZIP codes (75684, 75750) hold 1,133 of Overton's 1,133 placed homes (100%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Rusk · Smith: 6.

Moving to Overton

Local numbers for setting up a home in Overton, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Overton helpful move-in information.

Moving to Overton? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Water and gas service with CenterPoint Energy each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Overton came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Overton

Typical weather near Overton, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Henderson, about 12 miles from the city center (station elevation 420 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 95°F; January has the coolest average low, 36°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 564 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 561. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Henderson (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan59364.14561
Feb63394.18409
Mar70454.629260
Apr77534.48896
May84624.725214
Jun90694.84400
Jul94723.45530
Aug95713.65640
Sep89653.83725
Oct80544.213579
Nov68444.126293
Dec61384.66499

Historical weather records for Rusk and Smith counties

Overton lies in Rusk and Smith counties. The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists, for each county:

These are historical county extremes, not Overton's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Overton, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00414081; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Overton electricity, in numbers and sources

Overton homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

OvertonEstimate
Heat with electricity41.9%
Heat with utility gas55.4%
Bill $250 or more28.9%
Built 2010 or later3.5%
Renter households33.8%
Median year built1967

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Overton meters and households

CountOverton
Residents, July 20252,315
Residents, 2020 base2,275
Households (ACS)780
Active home meters1,133
Inactive home meters300
De-energized home meters219
Active small-business meters333
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.45
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes2
CountiesRusk / Smith

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Overton postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Overton plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Overton ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeOverton homesAll ZIP homesOverton shareZIP householdsShare of Overton landMeters per householdFlags
756841,0571,08098%2,43299%0.44split
757507676310%1,1881%0.64split

Overton split ZIP codes: 75684, 75750.

Towns around Overton

From OvertonTown (2,000+)Homes vs OvertonWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
11 miKilgore0.0×—n/a0
13 miTroup1.5×Oncor2.231,684
13 miHenderson0.0×—0.0018
15 miWhitehouse4.0×Oncor1.574,531
18 miGladewater0.0×—n/a0
19 miWhite Oak0.0×—n/a0

Overton businesses

333 Overton-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Overton plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Overton questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Overton?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 1,133 Overton homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.45 per household). Split: 75684, 75750. Confirm your address.

Do Overton homes heat with electricity?

41.9% of Overton homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±14) and 55.4% with utility gas; 28.9% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Overton?

75684 (1,057 Overton homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.44 meters per household, 1,080 home meters in all.

Who do I call when the power is out in Overton?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,133 Overton competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Overton home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Overton had 519 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

Near Overton

Wires and counties: Oncor · Rusk · Smith. Nearby pages: Bullard (22 mi) · Chandler (29 mi) · Jacksonville (28 mi) · Troup (13 mi) · Tyler (20 mi) · Whitehouse (15 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.