Rio Bravo, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires and 1,357 competitive homes

AEP Texas Central wires and 1,357 competitive homes: the Rio Bravo numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Rio Bravo at a glance: 1,357 Rio Bravo-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Rio Bravo's 1,345 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Rio Bravo wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

Rio Bravo's 1,345 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Webb: 2.

Moving to Rio Bravo

Local numbers for setting up a home in Rio Bravo, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Rio Bravo helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Rio Bravo home, look at electricity along with your other utilities. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Rio Bravo came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Rio Bravo

Typical weather near Rio Bravo, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Laredo Air Force Base, about 12 miles from the city center (station elevation 505 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 101°F; January has the coolest average low, 47°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in May to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 739 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 262. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Laredo Air Force Base (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan68470.928262
Feb74510.872142
Mar81581.619161
Apr88641.53375
May93712.85290
Jun99752.56600
Jul100762.17160
Aug101771.77390
Sep94723.65390
Oct87651.836214
Nov77561.013293
Dec69481.136235

Historical weather records for Webb County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of 5°F (1899) and a record high of 116°F (1998), and a regional estimate of 12 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Webb County. These are historical county extremes, not Rio Bravo's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Rio Bravo, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00012907; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Rio Bravo electricity, in numbers and sources

Rio Bravo homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Rio BravoEstimate
Heat with electricity93.4%
Heat with utility gas0.4%
Bill $250 or more39.7%
Built 2010 or later8.4%
Renter households25.8%
Median year built1990

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Rio Bravo meters and households

CountRio Bravo
Residents, July 20254,523
Residents, 2020 base4,592
Households (ACS)1,112
Active home meters1,357
Inactive home meters412
De-energized home meters368
Active small-business meters104
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.22
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyWebb

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Rio Bravo postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Rio Bravo plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Rio Bravo ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeRio Bravo homesAll ZIP homesRio Bravo shareZIP householdsShare of Rio Bravo landMeters per householdFlags
780461,34522,4956%18,900100%1.19none

Rio Bravo split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Rio Bravo

From Rio BravoTown (2,000+)Homes vs Rio BravoWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miEl Cenizo0.6×AEP Texas Central1.37775
14 miLaredo65.0×AEP Texas Central1.1388,259

Rio Bravo businesses

104 Rio Bravo-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Rio Bravo plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Rio Bravo questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Rio Bravo?

Yes, on AEP Texas Central's wires: 1,357 Rio Bravo homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.22 per household). Confirm your address.

Why are some Rio Bravo electric bills so high in winter?

93.4% of Rio Bravo homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±4) and 0.4% with utility gas; 39.7% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Rio Bravo?

78046: 1,345 Rio Bravo-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.19 across the ZIP (22,495 home meters in all, 18,900 households).

Who do I call when the power is out in Rio Bravo?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,357 Rio Bravo competitive homes.

Moving to Rio Bravo: how do I start electricity?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Rio Bravo had 780 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Rio Bravo home has a Laredo address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Laredo is the postal name on 91% of the 22,495-meter 78046 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Rio Bravo

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Webb. Nearby pages: Escobares (73 mi) · Freer (64 mi) · Hebbronville (49 mi) · Laredo (14 mi) · Roma (72 mi) · Zapata (35 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.