Escobares, Texas electricity: AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code to check

AEP Texas Central wires, 1 split ZIP code and 1,261 competitive homes: the Escobares numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Escobares at a glance: 1,261 Escobares-addressed homes, all wired by AEP Texas Central (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). 1 split ZIP code (78584) holds 32 of Escobares's 1,260 placed homes (3%); those addresses need a lookup.

Escobares wires and choice

AEP Texas Central outages: aeptexas.com/outages. AEP Texas Central

1 split ZIP code (78584) holds 32 of Escobares's 1,260 placed homes (3%); those addresses need a lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Starr: 2.

Moving to Escobares

Local numbers for setting up a home in Escobares, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Escobares helpful move-in information.

Moving to Escobares? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Your other utilities each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Escobares came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Escobares electricity, in numbers and sources

Escobares homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

EscobaresEstimate
Heat with electricity87.2%
Heat with utility gas3.5%
Bill $250 or more34.4%
Built 2010 or later9.9%
Renter households34.3%
Median year built1989

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Escobares meters and households

CountEscobares
Residents, July 20252,585
Residents, 2020 base2,586
Households (ACS)741
Active home meters1,261
Inactive home meters470
De-energized home meters261
Active small-business meters158
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.7
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes1
CountyStarr

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Escobares postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Escobares plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. AEP Texas Central (164 listings): 12.7¢ / 12.1¢ / 12¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 5.6898¢ + $3.24/mo included. Not a quote.

Escobares ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeEscobares homesAll ZIP homesEscobares shareZIP householdsShare of Escobares landMeters per householdFlags
785821,22812,68310%12,7950%0.99none
78584324,5441%5,402100%0.84split

Escobares split ZIP codes: 78584.

Towns around Escobares

From EscobaresTown (2,000+)Homes vs EscobaresWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
3 miRoma3.3×AEP Texas Central1.284,222
9 miRio Grande City8.1×AEP Texas Central2.2710,253
26 miSullivan City1.8×AEP Texas Central1.962,274

Escobares businesses

158 Escobares-addressed business meters; 5 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Escobares plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Escobares questions

Do I get to pick my electric company in Escobares?

Mostly. ERCOT counts 1,261 competitive Escobares home meters, all on AEP Texas Central's system, against 741 households. Split: 78584. An address lookup settles it.

Why are some Escobares electric bills so high in winter?

87.2% of Escobares homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±6) and 3.5% with utility gas; 34.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Escobares?

78582 (1,228 Escobares homes on the competitive market). Across the full ZIP: 0.99 meters per household, 12,683 home meters in all.

Who handles Escobares power outages?

Outages go to AEP Texas Central (aeptexas.com/outages), the wires utility for 1,261 Escobares competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Escobares home?

Check the address is on AEP Texas Central's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Escobares had 731 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Escobares home has a Roma address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Roma is the postal name on 93% of the 4,544-meter 78584 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Escobares

Wires and county: AEP Texas Central · Starr. Nearby pages: La Joya (32 mi) · Palmview (38 mi) · Penitas (34 mi) · Rio Grande City (9 mi) · Roma (3 mi) · Sullivan City (26 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.