Troy, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,437 competitive homes

Oncor wires and 2,437 competitive homes: the Troy numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Troy at a glance: 2,437 Troy-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Troy's 2,434 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Troy wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Troy's 2,434 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Bell: 3.

Moving to Troy

Local numbers for setting up a home in Troy, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Troy helpful move-in information.

Before you move into your Troy home, look at electricity along with trash pickup and gas service with Atmos Energy. Comparing plans first helps you see what your electricity bill may look like before it arrives.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Troy came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Troy

Typical weather near Troy, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Stillhouse Hollow Dam, about 17 miles from the city center (station elevation 706 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 36°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 586 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 534. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Stillhouse Hollow Dam (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60362.63534
Feb64392.38379
Mar71463.331237
Apr78543.110174
May85634.927510
Jun91703.44610
Jul95721.95780
Aug96722.55860
Sep90663.73903
Oct81564.016362
Nov69462.629254
Dec61382.86478

Historical weather records for Bell County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -5°F (1989) and a record high of 112°F (2018), and a regional estimate of 24 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Bell County. These are historical county extremes, not Troy's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Troy, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00418646; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Troy electricity, in numbers and sources

Troy homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

TroyEstimate
Heat with electricity87.8%
Heat with utility gas10.5%
Bill $250 or more34.4%
Built 2010 or later38.5%
Renter households34.6%
Median year built2001

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Troy meters and households

CountTroy
Residents, July 20253,585
Residents, 2020 base2,375
Households (ACS)973
Active home meters2,437
Inactive home meters224
De-energized home meters421
Active small-business meters384
Active large-business meters2
Home meters per household2.5
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountyBell

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Troy postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Troy plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Troy ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeTroy homesAll ZIP homesTroy shareZIP householdsShare of Troy landMeters per householdFlags
765792,4342,437100%2,04776%1.19none
7650107,4470%6,54624%1.14none

Troy split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Troy

From TroyTown (2,000+)Homes vs TroyWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
8 miTemple18.7×Oncor1.3245,527
10 miMorgan's Point Resort0.8×Oncor1.142,046
14 miBelton6.9×Oncor2.0116,718
15 miLittle River-Academy0.4×Oncor1.22913
17 miMcGregor1.0×Oncor1.142,322
19 miHewitt2.7×Oncor1.106,633

Troy businesses

386 Troy-addressed business meters; 2 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Troy plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Troy questions

Is electricity deregulated in Troy?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,437 Troy homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (2.5 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Troy homes heat with electricity?

87.8% of Troy homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±7) and 10.5% with utility gas; 34.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Which ZIP code covers most of Troy?

76579: 2,434 Troy-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.19 across the ZIP (2,437 home meters in all, 2,047 households).

Who handles Troy power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,437 Troy competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Troy home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Troy had 645 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Troy home has a Temple address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Temple is the postal name on 100% of the 7,447-meter 76501 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Troy

Wires and county: Oncor · Bell. Nearby pages: Belton (14 mi) · Hewitt (19 mi) · McGregor (17 mi) · Morgan's Point Resort (10 mi) · Nolanville (20 mi) · Temple (8 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.