Morgan's Point Resort, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,046 competitive homes

Morgan's Point Resort, pop. 4,746, buys power over Oncor's lines; 2,046 homes here are on the competitive market.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Morgan's Point Resort at a glance: 2,046 Morgan's Point Resort-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Too few placed homes; use the ZIP rows and an address lookup.

Morgan's Point Resort wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Too few placed homes; use the ZIP rows and an address lookup.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Bell: 3.

Moving to Morgan's Point Resort

Local numbers for setting up a home in Morgan's Point Resort, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Morgan's Point Resort helpful move-in information.

Moving to Morgan's Point Resort? Line up electricity before move-in day, not after the first electric bill arrives. Water each need their own start-service steps too.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Morgan's Point Resort came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Morgan's Point Resort

Typical weather near Morgan's Point Resort, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Stillhouse Hollow Dam, about 9 miles from the city center (station elevation 706 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 36°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to September. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 586 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 534. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Stillhouse Hollow Dam (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan60362.63534
Feb64392.38379
Mar71463.331237
Apr78543.110174
May85634.927510
Jun91703.44610
Jul95721.95780
Aug96722.55860
Sep90663.73903
Oct81564.016362
Nov69462.629254
Dec61382.86478

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Morgan's Point Resort, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USC00418646.

Morgan's Point Resort electricity, in numbers and sources

Morgan's Point Resort homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Morgan's Point ResortEstimate
Heat with electricity96.8%
Heat with utility gas0.0%
Bill $250 or more43.4%
Built 2010 or later21.7%
Renter households5.5%
Median year built2002

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Morgan's Point Resort meters and households

CountMorgan's Point Resort
Residents, July 20254,746
Residents, 2020 base4,649
Households (ACS)1,789
Active home meters2,046
Inactive home meters144
De-energized home meters94
Active small-business meters169
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.14
ZIP codes listed1
Split ZIP codes0
CountyBell

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Morgan's Point Resort postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Morgan's Point Resort plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Morgan's Point Resort ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeMorgan's Point Resort homesAll ZIP homesMorgan's Point Resort shareZIP householdsShare of Morgan's Point Resort landMeters per householdFlags
76513019,4020%15,904100%1.22none

Morgan's Point Resort split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Morgan's Point Resort

From Morgan's Point ResortTown (2,000+)Homes vs Morgan's Point ResortWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
5 miTemple22.3×Oncor1.3245,527
7 miBelton8.2×Oncor2.0116,718
10 miTroy1.2×Oncor2.502,437
10 miNolanville1.6×Oncor1.243,338
13 miHarker Heights5.9×Oncor0.9812,170
14 miLittle River-Academy0.4×Oncor1.22913

Morgan's Point Resort businesses

169 Morgan's Point Resort-addressed business meters; 0 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Morgan's Point Resort plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Morgan's Point Resort questions

Is electricity deregulated in Morgan's Point Resort?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,046 Morgan's Point Resort homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.14 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Morgan's Point Resort homes heat with electricity?

96.8% of Morgan's Point Resort homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±4) and 0.0% with utility gas; 43.4% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

Who do I call when the power is out in Morgan's Point Resort?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,046 Morgan's Point Resort competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Morgan's Point Resort home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Morgan's Point Resort had 238 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Morgan's Point Resort home has a Belton address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Belton is the postal name on 86% of the 19,402-meter 76513 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Morgan's Point Resort

Wires and county: Oncor · Bell. Nearby pages: Belton (7 mi) · Harker Heights (13 mi) · Nolanville (10 mi) · Salado (15 mi) · Temple (5 mi) · Troy (10 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.