Sansom Park, Texas electricity: Oncor wires and 2,162 competitive homes

Oncor wires and 2,162 competitive homes: the Sansom Park numbers.

Reviewed by Brent Ward, founder, on 2026-10-19. Updated .

Sansom Park at a glance: 2,162 Sansom Park-addressed homes, all wired by Oncor (ERCOT, Oct. 5, 2026). Sansom Park's 2,162 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Sansom Park wires and choice

Oncor outages: oncor.com/outages. Oncor

Sansom Park's 2,162 placed homes sit in unsplit ZIP codes; a lookup still confirms each address.

Non-choice utilities listed by EIA (2024) for Tarrant: 3.

Moving to Sansom Park

Local numbers for setting up a home in Sansom Park, each checked on the official source. More contacts, and a printable list, are on Sansom Park helpful move-in information.

A move to Sansom Park comes with a short list of start-service calls: water and gas service with Atmos Energy. Put electricity on that list early, so you can compare plans and see the estimated electricity costs before your start date.

Set Up Electricity for Your Move

You enter your address on the next screen, and we confirm there whether you can choose an electricity provider at that address.

Have a High Light Bill or Electric Bill?

If your electricity bill in Sansom Park came in higher than you expected, upload or enter it and see whether another plan could lower your electricity costs, or whether staying where you are makes more sense.

Review My Electricity Bill

Weather and electricity in Sansom Park

Typical weather near Sansom Park, from the nearest NOAA station with a complete 1991-2020 record: Fort Worth Meacham Field, about 3 miles from the city center (station elevation 687 ft). These are normals for that station, not readings at your address. August is the warmest month on average, with a normal daily high of 96°F; January has the coolest average low, 35°F. Average daily highs reach 90°F or more in June to August. No month averages a daily low at or below freezing.

For electricity, the normals point to two seasons that can lift a household's usage: cooling-degree days (a measure of how far each day's mean temperature sits above 65°F) peak in August at 626 for the month, and heating-degree days (below 65°F) peak in January at 595. How much that matters to a bill depends on the home, its insulation, its heating fuel and the household, so use your own usage history, not a regional average, when you compare plans.

Monthly normals, Fort Worth Meacham Field (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecipitation (in)Cooling degree-daysHeating degree-days
Jan56352.12595
Feb61392.47432
Mar68473.230270
Apr76543.19099
May84634.027114
Jun92714.04910
Jul96752.26250
Aug96752.26260
Sep88672.63854
Oct78564.514283
Nov66452.522299
Dec58372.64545

Historical weather records for Tarrant County

The Texas Railroad Commission's county table lists a record low of -12°F (1899) and a record high of 115°F (1909), and a regional estimate of 30 consecutive hours as a typical longest freezing or frozen-precipitation period for Tarrant County. These are historical county extremes, not Sansom Park's monthly averages and not a forecast; the normals above describe ordinary months.

Reference only: the U.S. Energy Information Administration's 2020 Residential Energy Consumption Survey puts the average Texas household at about 13,440 kWh a year (about 1,120 kWh a month if spread evenly). That is a statewide average for 2020, not Sansom Park, and not an estimate for your home. EIA source.

Sources: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, station USW00013961; Texas Railroad Commission, Historical Weather Data by County (2022).

Sansom Park electricity, in numbers and sources

Sansom Park homes: heating fuel, bills, housing

Sansom ParkEstimate
Heat with electricity58.2%
Heat with utility gas40.6%
Bill $250 or more15.6%
Built 2010 or later27.1%
Renter households64.5%
Median year built1978

ACS 2020-2024, the city (Census boundary). Bill rows are shares of homes that pay an electric bill.

Sansom Park meters and households

CountSansom Park
Residents, July 20255,419
Residents, 2020 base5,454
Households (ACS)1,728
Active home meters2,162
Inactive home meters110
De-energized home meters138
Active small-business meters250
Active large-business meters0
Home meters per household1.25
ZIP codes listed2
Split ZIP codes0
CountyTarrant

ERCOT report 203, Oct. 5, 2026 (Sansom Park postal city) and Census. CSV · Method

Sansom Park plan prices, October 19, 2026

Median fixed-rate Power to Choose listings. Oncor (170 listings): 14.1¢ / 13.4¢ / 13.2¢ per kWh at 500 / 1,000 / 2,000 kWh, delivery 6.8673¢ + $4.06/mo included. Not a quote.

Sansom Park ZIP codes, row by row

Not every address in these ZIP codes has retail choice; check your exact address.

ZIP codeSansom Park homesAll ZIP homesSansom Park shareZIP householdsShare of Sansom Park landMeters per householdFlags
761142,11011,72218%10,00697%1.17none
761065211,5270%10,9053%1.06none

Sansom Park split ZIP codes: none.

Towns around Sansom Park

From Sansom ParkTown (2,000+)Homes vs Sansom ParkWiresPer householdCompetitive homes
2 miLake Worth1.1×Oncor1.252,313
2 miRiver Oaks1.3×Oncor1.162,850
3 miWestworth Village0.5×Oncor1.061,182
3 miFort Worth165.1×Oncor1.04356,890
5 miWhite Settlement3.3×Oncor1.087,030
5 miSaginaw4.7×Oncor1.1310,217

Sansom Park businesses

250 Sansom Park-addressed business meters; 3 large-class meters across its main ZIP codes (ERCOT). Request a business rate review.

Compare Sansom Park plans

Availability varies by service address. Enter yours to see plans. We’ll ask for your service address before showing anything final.

Sansom Park questions

Can Sansom Park homes choose an electric provider?

Yes, on Oncor's wires: 2,162 Sansom Park homes were on the competitive market Oct. 5, 2026 (1.25 per household). Confirm your address.

Do Sansom Park homes heat with electricity?

58.2% of Sansom Park homes heat with electricity (ACS 2020-2024, margin ±16) and 40.6% with utility gas; 15.6% of bill-paying homes report $250 or more a month. Electric-heat homes should compare plans at winter usage.

What ZIP code do most Sansom Park electricity customers have?

76114: 2,110 Sansom Park-addressed competitive homes; ratio 1.17 across the ZIP (11,722 home meters in all, 10,006 households).

Who handles Sansom Park power outages?

Outages go to Oncor (oncor.com/outages), the wires utility for 2,162 Sansom Park competitive homes.

How do I set up power at a new Sansom Park home?

Check the address is on Oncor's wires, choose a plan and a start date. Sansom Park had 248 idle home meters (inactive or de-energized) on Oct. 5, 2026, so many move-ins reconnect an existing meter.

My Sansom Park home has a Fort Worth address. Does that matter?

Not for choice. Fort Worth is the postal name on 47% of the 11,722-meter 76114 ZIP; the utility depends on the service address, not the postal name.

Near Sansom Park

Wires and county: Oncor · Tarrant. Nearby pages: Fort Worth (3 mi) · Lake Worth (2 mi) · River Oaks (2 mi) · Saginaw (5 mi) · Westworth Village (3 mi) · White Settlement (5 mi)

No-choice areas · Methodology · Compare plans

Sources

BJW Ventures LLC d/b/a Power Hopper | PUCT BR260201. PUCT registration is not an endorsement.